Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-INCOME

Please check the figure below that comes closest to your family's yearly income: (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) LT $4K
  2) $5K-$7K
  3) $8K-$10K
  4) $11K-$25K
  5) GT $35K

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LT $4K 146 16.6% 16.6% -1.56
$5K-$7K 212 24.1% 40.8% -.69
$8K-$10K 237 27% 67.8% .18
$11K-$25K 247 28.1% 95.9% 1.06
GT $35K 36 4.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LT $4K 100.0%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
146
$5K-$7K 0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
212
$8K-$10K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
237
$11K-$25K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
28.1%
247
GT $35K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LT $4K 11.9%
53
21.4%
92
16.6%
145
$5K-$7K 24.7%
110
23.7%
102
24.2%
212
$8K-$10K 24.9%
111
29.1%
125
27.0%
236
$11K-$25K 34.6%
154
21.4%
92
28.1%
246
GT $35K 3.8%
17
4.4%
19
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
430

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LT $4K 9.1%
65
15.0%
6
48.1%
13
67.5%
54
16.0%
138
$5K-$7K 23.6%
169
37.5%
15
33.3%
9
21.3%
17
24.3%
210
$8K-$10K 30.0%
215
20.0%
8
11.1%
3
10.0%
8
27.1%
234
$11K-$25K 33.0%
236
17.5%
7
3.7%
1
1.3%
1
28.4%
245
GT $35K 4.3%
31
10.0%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
80

863


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LT $4K 44.5%
53
19.6%
31
14.3%
49
3.7%
4
4.9%
7
16.5%
144
$5K-$7K 28.6%
34
30.4%
48
25.9%
89
19.4%
21
13.3%
19
24.2%
211
$8K-$10K 19.3%
23
30.4%
48
29.2%
100
25.9%
28
25.9%
37
27.1%
236
$11K-$25K 5.9%
7
18.4%
29
28.3%
97
42.6%
46
46.2%
66
28.1%
245
GT $35K 1.7%
2
1.3%
2
2.3%
8
8.3%
9
9.8%
14
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
158
100.0%
343
100.0%
108
100.0%
143

871


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LT $4K 0.0%
0
12.1%
19
3.0%
5
6.8%
23
48.3%
98
16.6%
145
$5K-$7K 45.5%
5
42.7%
67
25.9%
43
15.4%
52
21.7%
44
24.1%
211
$8K-$10K 36.4%
4
31.2%
49
31.9%
53
31.2%
105
12.8%
26
27.1%
237
$11K-$25K 9.1%
1
12.1%
19
34.9%
58
39.8%
134
16.3%
33
28.0%
245
GT $35K 9.1%
1
1.9%
3
4.2%
7
6.8%
23
1.0%
2
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
337
100.0%
203

874

Bookmark and Share