Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-SEX

What is your sex? (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 460 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
Female 481 51.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Male 36.6%
53
51.9%
110
47.0%
111
62.6%
154
47.2%
17
50.9%
445
Female 63.4%
92
48.1%
102
53.0%
125
37.4%
92
52.8%
19
49.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
36

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
460
0.0%
0
48.9%
460
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
481
51.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Male 57.0%
430
36.6%
15
6.9%
2
7.3%
7
49.3%
454
Female 43.0%
324
63.4%
26
93.1%
27
92.7%
89
50.7%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
41
100.0%
29
100.0%
96

920


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Male 47.9%
67
36.0%
62
46.4%
166
56.3%
63
64.4%
96
48.8%
454
Female 52.1%
73
64.0%
110
53.6%
192
43.8%
49
35.6%
53
51.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
172
100.0%
358
100.0%
112
100.0%
149

931


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 36.4%
4
51.6%
81
53.5%
91
50.0%
177
43.6%
102
49.1%
455
Female 63.6%
7
48.4%
76
46.5%
79
50.0%
177
56.4%
132
50.9%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
170
100.0%
354
100.0%
234

926

Bookmark and Share