Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEFNDLDS

Do you ever have religious discussions in which you defend the LDS Church or try to present it in a favorable light?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, but rarely
  4) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 199 21% 21% -1.41
Yes, occasionally 468 49.5% 70.5% -.17
Yes, but rarely 229 24.2% 94.7% 1.07
No, never 50 5.3% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, often 32.9%
47
17.1%
36
17.9%
42
16.2%
40
34.3%
12
20.3%
177
Yes, occasionally 44.1%
63
48.1%
101
54.9%
129
50.2%
124
45.7%
16
49.8%
433
Yes, but rarely 18.2%
26
28.6%
60
24.3%
57
26.7%
66
14.3%
5
24.6%
214
No, never 4.9%
7
6.2%
13
3.0%
7
6.9%
17
5.7%
2
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
247
100.0%
35

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, often 20.3%
93
21.6%
102
20.9%
195
Yes, occasionally 50.4%
231
48.8%
231
49.6%
462
Yes, but rarely 23.4%
107
25.2%
119
24.3%
226
No, never 5.9%
27
4.4%
21
5.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
473

931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, often 19.7%
148
27.5%
11
20.7%
6
27.1%
26
20.8%
191
Yes, occasionally 50.4%
379
35.0%
14
48.3%
14
49.0%
47
49.5%
454
Yes, but rarely 24.7%
186
27.5%
11
27.6%
8
19.8%
19
24.4%
224
No, never 5.2%
39
10.0%
4
3.4%
1
4.2%
4
5.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
96

917


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, often 24.1%
33
17.9%
31
21.2%
76
22.5%
25
18.9%
28
20.8%
193
Yes, occasionally 48.2%
66
50.9%
88
49.4%
177
50.5%
56
48.6%
72
49.5%
459
Yes, but rarely 22.6%
31
25.4%
44
24.3%
87
23.4%
26
26.4%
39
24.5%
227
No, never 5.1%
7
5.8%
10
5.0%
18
3.6%
4
6.1%
9
5.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
358
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

927


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, often 0.0%
0
15.8%
25
17.1%
29
19.3%
68
30.4%
70
20.9%
192
Yes, occasionally 60.0%
6
46.2%
73
48.8%
83
54.5%
192
43.0%
99
49.2%
453
Yes, but rarely 20.0%
2
33.5%
53
28.2%
48
21.9%
77
20.4%
47
24.7%
227
No, never 20.0%
2
4.4%
7
5.9%
10
4.3%
15
6.1%
14
5.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
352
100.0%
230

920

Bookmark and Share