Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-EDUC

How much formal education have you had? (Check answer which comes nearest): (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) LT HS
  2) HS Grad
  3) Some Coll
  4) Coll Grad
  5) Post Coll

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LT HS 140 14.9% 14.9% -1.57
HS Grad 175 18.7% 33.6% -.77
Some Coll 360 38.4% 72% .04
Coll Grad 112 12% 84% .84
Post Coll 150 16% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LT HS 36.8%
53
16.1%
34
9.7%
23
2.9%
7
5.7%
2
13.7%
119
HS Grad 21.5%
31
22.7%
48
20.3%
48
11.8%
29
5.7%
2
18.1%
158
Some Coll 34.0%
49
42.2%
89
42.4%
100
39.6%
97
22.9%
8
39.4%
343
Coll Grad 2.8%
4
10.0%
21
11.9%
28
18.8%
46
25.7%
9
12.4%
108
Post Coll 4.9%
7
9.0%
19
15.7%
37
26.9%
66
40.0%
14
16.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
245
100.0%
35

871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LT HS 14.8%
67
15.3%
73
15.0%
140
HS Grad 13.7%
62
23.1%
110
18.5%
172
Some Coll 36.6%
166
40.3%
192
38.5%
358
Coll Grad 13.9%
63
10.3%
49
12.0%
112
Post Coll 21.1%
96
11.1%
53
16.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
477

931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LT HS 12.6%
95
7.5%
3
6.7%
2
33.0%
32
14.3%
132
HS Grad 19.4%
146
12.5%
5
13.3%
4
17.5%
17
18.7%
172
Some Coll 38.9%
293
40.0%
16
63.3%
19
28.9%
28
38.7%
356
Coll Grad 12.6%
95
17.5%
7
3.3%
1
8.2%
8
12.1%
111
Post Coll 16.5%
124
22.5%
9
13.3%
4
12.4%
12
16.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
97

920


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LT HS 100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
140
HS Grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
175
Some Coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
360
Coll Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
12.0%
112
Post Coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
150
16.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LT HS 36.4%
4
1.9%
3
5.3%
9
13.3%
47
32.9%
76
15.1%
139
HS Grad 18.2%
2
18.5%
29
20.6%
35
17.2%
61
19.5%
45
18.6%
172
Some Coll 45.5%
5
51.0%
80
37.1%
63
39.5%
140
28.1%
65
38.2%
353
Coll Grad 0.0%
0
17.2%
27
16.5%
28
10.5%
37
7.8%
18
11.9%
110
Post Coll 0.0%
0
11.5%
18
20.6%
35
19.5%
69
11.7%
27
16.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
170
100.0%
354
100.0%
231

923

Bookmark and Share