Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-AGE

What was your age on your last birthday? (Please choose the appropriate range below): (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) LT 20
  2) 20-30
  3) 31-40
  4) 41-60
  5) 61+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LT 20 11 1.2% 1.2% -2.53
20-30 159 17.1% 18.3% -1.59
31-40 170 18.3% 36.6% -.65
41-60 355 38.2% 74.7% .29
61+ 235 25.3% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LT 20 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
2.8%
1
1.3%
11
20-30 13.1%
19
31.8%
67
20.7%
49
7.8%
19
8.3%
3
18.0%
157
31-40 3.4%
5
20.4%
43
22.4%
53
23.7%
58
19.4%
7
19.0%
166
41-60 15.9%
23
24.6%
52
44.3%
105
54.7%
134
63.9%
23
38.6%
337
61+ 67.6%
98
20.9%
44
11.0%
26
13.5%
33
5.6%
2
23.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LT 20 0.9%
4
1.5%
7
1.2%
11
20-30 17.8%
81
16.1%
76
17.0%
157
31-40 20.0%
91
16.8%
79
18.4%
170
41-60 38.9%
177
37.6%
177
38.2%
354
61+ 22.4%
102
28.0%
132
25.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
471

926


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LT 20 0.8%
6
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
20-30 17.7%
132
47.5%
19
16.7%
5
1.1%
1
17.2%
157
31-40 20.8%
155
15.0%
6
26.7%
8
1.1%
1
18.7%
170
41-60 42.2%
315
12.5%
5
36.7%
11
23.2%
22
38.7%
353
61+ 18.5%
138
12.5%
5
20.0%
6
74.7%
71
24.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
95

911


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LT 20 2.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
20-30 2.2%
3
16.9%
29
22.7%
80
24.5%
27
12.1%
18
17.0%
157
31-40 6.5%
9
20.3%
35
17.8%
63
25.5%
28
23.5%
35
18.4%
170
41-60 33.8%
47
35.5%
61
39.7%
140
33.6%
37
46.3%
69
38.4%
354
61+ 54.7%
76
26.2%
45
18.4%
65
16.4%
18
18.1%
27
25.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

923


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LT 20 100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
20-30 0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
159
31-40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
170
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
170
41-60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
355
0.0%
0
38.2%
355
61+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
235
25.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share