Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PSTHKNOW

Which of the following local leaders and workers in the LDS Church would you say that you know by name and by face?
  1) The Ward Bishop
  2) One or both of the Bishop's counselors
  5) The home teacher(s) who has been calling every month or so
  6) All of the above
  7) I don't know any of the above, but I do know (list by title
  8) I don't know any local LDS leaders or church workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Ward Bishop 34 5.1% 5.1% -3.8
One or both of the Bishop's counselors 5 .7% 5.8% -3.01
The home teacher(s) who has been calling every month or so 24 3.6% 9.4% -.62
All of the above 573 85.3% 94.6% .17
I don't know any of the above, but I do know (list by title 2 .3% 94.9% .97
I don't know any local LDS leaders or church workers 34 5.1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
The Ward Bishop 8.2%
8
8.8%
12
3.5%
6
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
One or both of the Bishop's counselors 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
The home teacher(s) who has been calling every month or so 3.1%
3
1.5%
2
4.1%
7
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
All of the above 84.5%
82
80.3%
110
88.3%
151
86.3%
157
89.3%
25
85.4%
525
I don't know any of the above, but I do know (list by title 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I don't know any local LDS leaders or church workers 4.1%
4
8.0%
11
2.9%
5
4.9%
9
10.7%
3
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
137
100.0%
171
100.0%
182
100.0%
28

615


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Ward Bishop 5.2%
17
5.0%
17
5.1%
34
One or both of the Bishop's counselors 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
The home teacher(s) who has been calling every month or so 4.3%
14
2.4%
8
3.3%
22
All of the above 83.7%
273
87.5%
295
85.7%
568
I don't know any of the above, but I do know (list by title 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
I don't know any local LDS leaders or church workers 5.2%
17
4.7%
16
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
337

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Ward Bishop 4.6%
25
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
5.1%
33
One or both of the Bishop's counselors 0.7%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
The home teacher(s) who has been calling every month or so 3.5%
19
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.2%
21
All of the above 85.9%
463
61.5%
16
88.2%
15
90.0%
63
85.4%
557
I don't know any of the above, but I do know (list by title 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
I don't know any local LDS leaders or church workers 4.8%
26
19.2%
5
11.8%
2
1.4%
1
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
70

652


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
The Ward Bishop 9.8%
9
6.2%
8
4.1%
10
3.7%
3
3.6%
4
5.2%
34
One or both of the Bishop's counselors 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
The home teacher(s) who has been calling every month or so 3.3%
3
6.2%
8
1.2%
3
1.2%
1
6.3%
7
3.3%
22
All of the above 81.5%
75
81.5%
106
87.8%
215
91.4%
74
83.8%
93
85.4%
563
I don't know any of the above, but I do know (list by title 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
I don't know any local LDS leaders or church workers 5.4%
5
4.6%
6
5.7%
14
2.5%
2
5.4%
6
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
130
100.0%
245
100.0%
81
100.0%
111

659


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
The Ward Bishop 60.0%
3
9.8%
9
4.3%
5
3.3%
9
4.6%
8
5.2%
34
One or both of the Bishop's counselors 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
5
The home teacher(s) who has been calling every month or so 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.3%
5
2.6%
7
4.6%
8
3.4%
22
All of the above 20.0%
1
69.6%
64
85.2%
98
88.8%
239
90.3%
158
85.4%
560
I don't know any of the above, but I do know (list by title 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I don't know any local LDS leaders or church workers 20.0%
1
16.3%
15
6.1%
7
4.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
269
100.0%
175

656

Bookmark and Share