Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SACRMTG

Please indicate how often you attend or participate in each of the following -- Sacrament Service
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) At Least Twice a Month
  4) About Once a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Seldom or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Week 354 38.5% 38.5% -.92
Almost Every Week 202 22% 60.4% -.4
At Least Twice a Month 76 8.3% 68.7% .12
About Once a Month 48 5.2% 73.9% .64
Several Times a Year 77 8.4% 82.3% 1.17
Seldom or Never 163 17.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Every Week 43.8%
60
36.3%
74
39.0%
92
36.0%
87
60.0%
21
39.1%
334
Almost Every Week 26.3%
36
22.1%
45
21.6%
51
19.0%
46
8.6%
3
21.2%
181
At Least Twice a Month 8.8%
12
5.9%
12
6.4%
15
12.0%
29
2.9%
1
8.1%
69
About Once a Month 2.9%
4
9.3%
19
5.9%
14
2.9%
7
5.7%
2
5.4%
46
Several Times a Year 8.0%
11
4.4%
9
10.6%
25
10.7%
26
8.6%
3
8.7%
74
Seldom or Never 10.2%
14
22.1%
45
16.5%
39
19.4%
47
14.3%
5
17.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
236
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 35.9%
161
41.2%
190
38.6%
351
Almost Every Week 17.6%
79
26.7%
123
22.2%
202
At Least Twice a Month 8.9%
40
7.8%
36
8.4%
76
About Once a Month 6.2%
28
4.3%
20
5.3%
48
Several Times a Year 9.4%
42
6.9%
32
8.1%
74
Seldom or Never 22.0%
99
13.0%
60
17.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
461

910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every Week 38.6%
284
30.8%
12
34.5%
10
47.3%
43
39.0%
349
Almost Every Week 21.1%
155
12.8%
5
24.1%
7
31.9%
29
21.9%
196
At Least Twice a Month 9.0%
66
5.1%
2
10.3%
3
3.3%
3
8.3%
74
About Once a Month 4.8%
35
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
5.0%
45
Several Times a Year 8.6%
63
10.3%
4
13.8%
4
3.3%
3
8.3%
74
Seldom or Never 18.1%
133
25.6%
10
17.2%
5
9.9%
9
17.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

895


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Every Week 36.7%
47
35.7%
60
37.9%
133
43.5%
47
41.6%
62
38.6%
349
Almost Every Week 28.1%
36
23.2%
39
21.4%
75
19.4%
21
20.1%
30
22.2%
201
At Least Twice a Month 7.0%
9
9.5%
16
8.8%
31
9.3%
10
5.4%
8
8.2%
74
About Once a Month 3.9%
5
3.0%
5
6.6%
23
8.3%
9
3.4%
5
5.2%
47
Several Times a Year 6.3%
8
6.5%
11
9.4%
33
11.1%
12
7.4%
11
8.3%
75
Seldom or Never 18.0%
23
22.0%
37
16.0%
56
8.3%
9
22.1%
33
17.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
168
100.0%
351
100.0%
108
100.0%
149

904


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every Week 10.0%
1
32.5%
51
37.5%
63
40.2%
140
43.5%
94
38.8%
349
Almost Every Week 10.0%
1
17.2%
27
19.0%
32
22.7%
79
26.9%
58
21.9%
197
At Least Twice a Month 10.0%
1
7.0%
11
9.5%
16
9.2%
32
6.5%
14
8.2%
74
About Once a Month 10.0%
1
10.8%
17
6.0%
10
2.3%
8
5.6%
12
5.3%
48
Several Times a Year 30.0%
3
9.6%
15
8.3%
14
8.6%
30
5.6%
12
8.2%
74
Seldom or Never 30.0%
3
22.9%
36
19.6%
33
17.0%
59
12.0%
26
17.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
348
100.0%
216

899

Bookmark and Share