Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SUNSKOOL

Please indicate how often you attend or participate in each of the following -- Sunday School
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) At Least Twice a Month
  4) About Once a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Seldom or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Week 289 34.4% 34.4% -1.04
Almost Every Week 157 18.7% 53.1% -.56
At Least Twice a Month 49 5.8% 58.9% -.08
About Once a Month 37 4.4% 63.3% .4
Several Times a Year 93 11.1% 74.4% .88
Seldom or Never 215 25.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Every Week 50.4%
58
34.8%
65
31.1%
68
27.8%
64
40.0%
12
34.2%
267
Almost Every Week 13.0%
15
21.4%
40
21.5%
47
17.4%
40
6.7%
2
18.4%
144
At Least Twice a Month 7.8%
9
3.2%
6
5.0%
11
7.8%
18
6.7%
2
5.9%
46
About Once a Month 1.7%
2
3.7%
7
4.1%
9
5.2%
12
10.0%
3
4.2%
33
Several Times a Year 8.7%
10
8.0%
15
15.1%
33
11.3%
26
16.7%
5
11.4%
89
Seldom or Never 18.3%
21
28.9%
54
23.3%
51
30.4%
70
20.0%
6
25.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
187
100.0%
219
100.0%
230
100.0%
30

781


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 31.7%
128
36.8%
157
34.3%
285
Almost Every Week 15.6%
63
22.0%
94
18.9%
157
At Least Twice a Month 5.4%
22
6.3%
27
5.9%
49
About Once a Month 5.2%
21
3.7%
16
4.5%
37
Several Times a Year 10.9%
44
11.2%
48
11.1%
92
Seldom or Never 31.2%
126
19.9%
85
25.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
427

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every Week 31.7%
214
35.1%
13
42.9%
12
51.9%
40
34.1%
279
Almost Every Week 19.1%
129
24.3%
9
14.3%
4
15.6%
12
18.8%
154
At Least Twice a Month 6.1%
41
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.5%
5
5.9%
48
About Once a Month 5.0%
34
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.3%
1
4.4%
36
Several Times a Year 11.6%
78
8.1%
3
14.3%
4
7.8%
6
11.1%
91
Seldom or Never 26.5%
179
32.4%
12
17.9%
5
16.9%
13
25.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
77

817


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Every Week 39.0%
39
33.1%
50
31.3%
103
40.0%
40
34.0%
49
34.1%
281
Almost Every Week 16.0%
16
21.2%
32
18.8%
62
17.0%
17
20.1%
29
18.9%
156
At Least Twice a Month 5.0%
5
4.0%
6
8.2%
27
3.0%
3
5.6%
8
5.9%
49
About Once a Month 3.0%
3
4.6%
7
4.0%
13
6.0%
6
5.6%
8
4.5%
37
Several Times a Year 11.0%
11
6.6%
10
13.4%
44
12.0%
12
9.7%
14
11.0%
91
Seldom or Never 26.0%
26
30.5%
46
24.3%
80
22.0%
22
25.0%
36
25.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
151
100.0%
329
100.0%
100
100.0%
144

824


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every Week 0.0%
0
35.3%
54
31.9%
52
30.7%
96
44.5%
81
34.5%
283
Almost Every Week 30.0%
3
19.6%
30
16.0%
26
17.6%
55
22.0%
40
18.8%
154
At Least Twice a Month 0.0%
0
5.9%
9
8.0%
13
5.8%
18
4.9%
9
6.0%
49
About Once a Month 0.0%
0
4.6%
7
6.1%
10
4.2%
13
3.8%
7
4.5%
37
Several Times a Year 30.0%
3
8.5%
13
10.4%
17
13.4%
42
7.7%
14
10.8%
89
Seldom or Never 40.0%
4
26.1%
40
27.6%
45
28.4%
89
17.0%
31
25.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
153
100.0%
163
100.0%
313
100.0%
182

821

Bookmark and Share