Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WARDYR

How long have you lived in your present ward? (If your Ward has been divided while you have stayed in the same place, count it as living in the same Ward.)
  1) Less than a year
  2) 1 or 2 years
  3) 3 to 5 years
  4) 6 to 10 years
  5) More than 10 years
  6) I have always been a member of this Ward
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than a year 74 7.8% 7.8% -2.05
1 or 2 years 111 11.7% 19.6% -1.35
3 to 5 years 153 16.2% 35.8% -.64
6 to 10 years 154 16.3% 52.1% .06
More than 10 years 389 41.2% 93.2% .76
I have always been a member of this Ward 60 6.3% 99.6% 1.46
Not sure 4 .4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Less than a year 10.6%
15
12.5%
26
7.7%
18
4.5%
11
2.9%
1
8.2%
71
1 or 2 years 9.2%
13
18.8%
39
12.8%
30
8.5%
21
11.8%
4
12.4%
107
3 to 5 years 9.9%
14
18.8%
39
17.4%
41
17.5%
43
2.9%
1
16.0%
138
6 to 10 years 5.6%
8
14.4%
30
18.3%
43
19.1%
47
32.4%
11
16.1%
139
More than 10 years 56.3%
80
30.8%
64
37.4%
88
44.7%
110
44.1%
15
41.3%
357
I have always been a member of this Ward 8.5%
12
4.8%
10
5.5%
13
5.3%
13
5.9%
2
5.8%
50
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
208
100.0%
235
100.0%
246
100.0%
34

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than a year 9.0%
41
6.8%
32
7.9%
73
1 or 2 years 12.3%
56
11.4%
54
11.9%
110
3 to 5 years 16.9%
77
15.0%
71
15.9%
148
6 to 10 years 16.0%
73
16.7%
79
16.4%
152
More than 10 years 39.9%
182
42.4%
200
41.2%
382
I have always been a member of this Ward 5.5%
25
7.4%
35
6.5%
60
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
472

928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than a year 8.8%
66
5.1%
2
14.3%
4
1.0%
1
8.0%
73
1 or 2 years 13.0%
97
10.3%
4
14.3%
4
4.1%
4
11.9%
109
3 to 5 years 16.7%
125
12.8%
5
17.9%
5
12.2%
12
16.1%
147
6 to 10 years 17.5%
131
15.4%
6
7.1%
2
12.2%
12
16.5%
151
More than 10 years 38.2%
286
38.5%
15
42.9%
12
63.3%
62
41.1%
375
I have always been a member of this Ward 5.6%
42
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
6.0%
55
Not sure 0.1%
1
2.6%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
98

913


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Less than a year 5.1%
7
4.6%
8
8.2%
29
11.7%
13
10.7%
16
7.9%
73
1 or 2 years 10.1%
14
11.0%
19
13.9%
49
10.8%
12
10.7%
16
11.9%
110
3 to 5 years 13.0%
18
16.2%
28
16.7%
59
20.7%
23
14.1%
21
16.1%
149
6 to 10 years 13.0%
18
20.8%
36
14.2%
50
13.5%
15
22.1%
33
16.5%
152
More than 10 years 50.7%
70
38.2%
66
40.5%
143
39.6%
44
38.9%
58
41.2%
381
I have always been a member of this Ward 8.0%
11
9.2%
16
5.7%
20
3.6%
4
3.4%
5
6.1%
56
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
353
100.0%
111
100.0%
149

924


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Less than a year 30.0%
3
28.4%
44
7.7%
13
2.3%
8
2.6%
6
8.1%
74
1 or 2 years 20.0%
2
31.6%
49
13.6%
23
6.6%
23
5.6%
13
12.0%
110
3 to 5 years 10.0%
1
20.0%
31
29.0%
49
11.7%
41
10.7%
25
16.0%
147
6 to 10 years 10.0%
1
7.1%
11
30.8%
52
17.1%
60
10.7%
25
16.2%
149
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
7.7%
12
17.2%
29
55.7%
195
60.5%
141
41.1%
377
I have always been a member of this Ward 20.0%
2
4.5%
7
1.2%
2
6.6%
23
9.9%
23
6.2%
57
Not sure 10.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
155
100.0%
169
100.0%
350
100.0%
233

917

Bookmark and Share