Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PSRSMTG

Please indicate how often you attend or participate in each of the following -- Priesthood Meeting (men) OR Relief Society (women)
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) At Least Twice a Month
  4) About Once a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Seldom or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Week 324 38% 38% -.97
Almost Every Week 154 18.1% 56% -.5
At Least Twice a Month 53 6.2% 62.3% -.02
About Once a Month 33 3.9% 66.1% .46
Several Times a Year 64 7.5% 73.6% .93
Seldom or Never 225 26.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Every Week 52.8%
66
32.3%
61
36.7%
80
35.2%
81
43.3%
13
38.0%
301
Almost Every Week 18.4%
23
20.6%
39
15.1%
33
19.1%
44
6.7%
2
17.8%
141
At Least Twice a Month 6.4%
8
6.9%
13
6.4%
14
4.8%
11
10.0%
3
6.2%
49
About Once a Month 1.6%
2
4.8%
9
4.6%
10
3.0%
7
10.0%
3
3.9%
31
Several Times a Year 4.8%
6
6.9%
13
9.2%
20
7.4%
17
10.0%
3
7.4%
59
Seldom or Never 16.0%
20
28.6%
54
28.0%
61
30.4%
70
20.0%
6
26.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
189
100.0%
218
100.0%
230
100.0%
30

792


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 47.2%
202
28.8%
119
38.2%
321
Almost Every Week 15.0%
64
21.5%
89
18.2%
153
At Least Twice a Month 4.7%
20
7.7%
32
6.2%
52
About Once a Month 3.3%
14
4.6%
19
3.9%
33
Several Times a Year 6.5%
28
8.0%
33
7.3%
61
Seldom or Never 23.4%
100
29.3%
121
26.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
413

841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every Week 38.9%
270
20.0%
6
20.0%
5
46.2%
36
38.3%
317
Almost Every Week 17.6%
122
10.0%
3
20.0%
5
25.6%
20
18.1%
150
At Least Twice a Month 6.2%
43
3.3%
1
8.0%
2
5.1%
4
6.0%
50
About Once a Month 4.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.9%
32
Several Times a Year 7.3%
51
13.3%
4
8.0%
2
3.8%
3
7.3%
60
Seldom or Never 25.6%
178
53.3%
16
44.0%
11
16.7%
13
26.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
30
100.0%
25
100.0%
78

827


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Every Week 43.4%
49
32.3%
50
36.1%
120
42.0%
42
42.6%
58
38.2%
319
Almost Every Week 23.0%
26
17.4%
27
18.4%
61
20.0%
20
13.2%
18
18.2%
152
At Least Twice a Month 7.1%
8
6.5%
10
8.1%
27
4.0%
4
2.2%
3
6.2%
52
About Once a Month 2.7%
3
3.2%
5
3.9%
13
7.0%
7
3.7%
5
3.9%
33
Several Times a Year 6.2%
7
6.5%
10
8.7%
29
7.0%
7
5.1%
7
7.2%
60
Seldom or Never 17.7%
20
34.2%
53
24.7%
82
20.0%
20
33.1%
45
26.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
155
100.0%
332
100.0%
100
100.0%
136

836


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every Week 0.0%
0
28.9%
43
32.9%
52
39.5%
126
49.7%
98
38.4%
319
Almost Every Week 0.0%
0
16.8%
25
19.0%
30
16.9%
54
19.8%
39
17.8%
148
At Least Twice a Month 12.5%
1
4.0%
6
6.3%
10
6.3%
20
7.1%
14
6.1%
51
About Once a Month 12.5%
1
3.4%
5
8.2%
13
2.2%
7
3.6%
7
4.0%
33
Several Times a Year 12.5%
1
8.1%
12
4.4%
7
10.7%
34
3.0%
6
7.2%
60
Seldom or Never 62.5%
5
38.9%
58
29.1%
46
24.5%
78
16.8%
33
26.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
149
100.0%
158
100.0%
319
100.0%
197

831

Bookmark and Share