Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FHE

Please indicate how often you attend or participate in each of the following -- Family Home Evening
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) At Least Twice a Month
  4) About Once a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Seldom or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Week 103 15.2% 15.2% -1.65
Almost Every Week 89 13.1% 28.3% -1.14
At Least Twice a Month 44 6.5% 34.8% -.62
About Once a Month 63 9.3% 44% -.1
Several Times a Year 97 14.3% 58.3% .42
Seldom or Never 283 41.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Every Week 21.0%
17
13.8%
22
15.5%
28
12.0%
23
21.4%
6
15.0%
96
Almost Every Week 12.3%
10
12.5%
20
15.5%
28
12.5%
24
14.3%
4
13.4%
86
At Least Twice a Month 6.2%
5
3.8%
6
6.6%
12
8.3%
16
7.1%
2
6.4%
41
About Once a Month 11.1%
9
10.0%
16
8.3%
15
10.4%
20
0.0%
0
9.3%
60
Several Times a Year 12.3%
10
13.8%
22
16.0%
29
12.5%
24
32.1%
9
14.6%
94
Seldom or Never 37.0%
30
46.3%
74
38.1%
69
44.3%
85
25.0%
7
41.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
160
100.0%
181
100.0%
192
100.0%
28

642


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 14.2%
50
15.6%
50
14.9%
100
Almost Every Week 12.2%
43
14.4%
46
13.2%
89
At Least Twice a Month 7.1%
25
5.9%
19
6.5%
44
About Once a Month 11.1%
39
7.5%
24
9.4%
63
Several Times a Year 14.5%
51
14.1%
45
14.3%
96
Seldom or Never 40.9%
144
42.5%
136
41.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
320

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every Week 14.9%
86
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
14.7%
98
Almost Every Week 13.1%
76
3.8%
1
25.0%
5
14.6%
6
13.2%
88
At Least Twice a Month 7.4%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.6%
44
About Once a Month 9.9%
57
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
7.3%
3
9.5%
63
Several Times a Year 15.2%
88
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
14.6%
6
14.3%
95
Seldom or Never 39.4%
228
84.6%
22
55.0%
11
39.0%
16
41.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
41

665


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Every Week 18.8%
12
16.7%
21
12.4%
33
15.9%
14
15.2%
19
14.8%
99
Almost Every Week 12.5%
8
12.7%
16
15.4%
41
13.6%
12
9.6%
12
13.3%
89
At Least Twice a Month 4.7%
3
6.3%
8
6.4%
17
9.1%
8
5.6%
7
6.4%
43
About Once a Month 6.3%
4
6.3%
8
7.9%
21
15.9%
14
12.8%
16
9.4%
63
Several Times a Year 15.6%
10
15.9%
20
14.7%
39
10.2%
9
14.4%
18
14.3%
96
Seldom or Never 42.2%
27
42.1%
53
43.2%
115
35.2%
31
42.4%
53
41.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
266
100.0%
88
100.0%
125

669


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every Week 12.5%
1
12.1%
17
13.2%
20
12.9%
32
25.6%
30
15.1%
100
Almost Every Week 0.0%
0
7.1%
10
18.5%
28
15.3%
38
11.1%
13
13.4%
89
At Least Twice a Month 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
11.3%
17
5.2%
13
5.1%
6
6.5%
43
About Once a Month 0.0%
0
10.7%
15
8.6%
13
7.7%
19
12.8%
15
9.3%
62
Several Times a Year 0.0%
0
10.0%
14
16.6%
25
16.9%
42
12.8%
15
14.5%
96
Seldom or Never 87.5%
7
55.0%
77
31.8%
48
41.9%
104
32.5%
38
41.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
151
100.0%
248
100.0%
117

664

Bookmark and Share