Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MIA

Please indicate how often you attend or participate in each of the following -- MIA
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) At Least Twice a Month
  4) About Once a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Seldom or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Week 82 13.7% 13.7% -2.15
Almost Every Week 28 4.7% 18.4% -1.61
At Least Twice a Month 7 1.2% 19.6% -1.06
About Once a Month 14 2.3% 21.9% -.52
Several Times a Year 56 9.4% 31.3% .03
Seldom or Never 411 68.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Every Week 11.7%
7
13.9%
20
12.8%
21
13.6%
24
32.0%
8
14.1%
80
Almost Every Week 3.3%
2
5.6%
8
4.9%
8
4.0%
7
4.0%
1
4.6%
26
At Least Twice a Month 3.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
4.0%
1
1.2%
7
About Once a Month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
5
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Several Times a Year 8.3%
5
9.0%
13
11.0%
18
8.5%
15
16.0%
4
9.7%
55
Seldom or Never 73.3%
44
70.1%
101
67.7%
111
68.8%
121
44.0%
11
68.2%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
164
100.0%
176
100.0%
25

569


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 12.8%
39
14.7%
42
13.7%
81
Almost Every Week 4.9%
15
4.5%
13
4.7%
28
At Least Twice a Month 1.6%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
7
About Once a Month 2.6%
8
1.7%
5
2.2%
13
Several Times a Year 7.5%
23
11.2%
32
9.3%
55
Seldom or Never 70.5%
215
67.1%
192
68.9%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
286

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every Week 13.9%
70
6.9%
2
21.1%
4
15.6%
5
13.8%
81
Almost Every Week 4.4%
22
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.6%
27
At Least Twice a Month 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
About Once a Month 2.4%
12
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Several Times a Year 8.7%
44
10.3%
3
10.5%
2
18.8%
6
9.4%
55
Seldom or Never 69.3%
350
65.5%
19
68.4%
13
62.5%
20
68.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

585


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Every Week 12.8%
6
14.8%
16
14.3%
36
6.7%
5
16.7%
18
13.8%
81
Almost Every Week 4.3%
2
4.6%
5
4.0%
10
6.7%
5
5.6%
6
4.8%
28
At Least Twice a Month 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
2
2.8%
3
1.2%
7
About Once a Month 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.2%
8
2.7%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
13
Several Times a Year 8.5%
4
9.3%
10
9.2%
23
12.0%
9
7.4%
8
9.2%
54
Seldom or Never 72.3%
34
69.4%
75
68.9%
173
69.3%
52
66.7%
72
68.9%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
108
100.0%
251
100.0%
75
100.0%
108

589


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every Week 33.3%
3
12.7%
18
12.1%
16
17.0%
38
7.9%
6
13.9%
81
Almost Every Week 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
2.3%
3
6.7%
15
1.3%
1
4.6%
27
At Least Twice a Month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
7
About Once a Month 11.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
3.1%
7
2.6%
2
2.2%
13
Several Times a Year 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
11.4%
15
10.7%
24
9.2%
7
9.4%
55
Seldom or Never 55.6%
5
73.2%
104
72.0%
95
61.2%
137
77.6%
59
68.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
142
100.0%
132
100.0%
224
100.0%
76

583

Bookmark and Share