Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READSCRP

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Reading the scriptures
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 30 3.6% 3.6% -2.26
Almost Every Day 77 9.4% 13% -1.55
At Least Once a Week 162 19.7% 32.7% -.84
Once or Twice a Month 173 21% 53.7% -.14
Several Times a Year 195 23.7% 77.4% .57
Rarely or Never 186 22.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 12.5%
15
1.1%
2
2.0%
4
1.3%
3
3.6%
1
3.2%
25
Almost Every Day 20.0%
24
10.0%
19
8.9%
18
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
68
At Least Once a Week 23.3%
28
19.5%
37
20.2%
41
16.0%
37
21.4%
6
19.3%
149
Once or Twice a Month 16.7%
20
18.4%
35
20.2%
41
26.0%
60
32.1%
9
21.4%
165
Several Times a Year 15.8%
19
27.9%
53
27.6%
56
24.2%
56
17.9%
5
24.5%
189
Rarely or Never 11.7%
14
23.2%
44
21.2%
43
29.4%
68
25.0%
7
22.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
190
100.0%
203
100.0%
231
100.0%
28

772


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 2.7%
11
4.4%
18
3.6%
29
Almost Every Day 7.6%
31
11.0%
45
9.3%
76
At Least Once a Week 20.2%
82
19.3%
79
19.8%
161
Once or Twice a Month 20.2%
82
22.0%
90
21.1%
172
Several Times a Year 23.9%
97
23.7%
97
23.8%
194
Rarely or Never 25.4%
103
19.6%
80
22.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
409

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 2.3%
15
2.7%
1
4.0%
1
15.2%
12
3.6%
29
Almost Every Day 8.1%
54
2.7%
1
8.0%
2
20.3%
16
9.1%
73
At Least Once a Week 18.6%
124
24.3%
9
28.0%
7
22.8%
18
19.6%
158
Once or Twice a Month 23.0%
153
8.1%
3
20.0%
5
11.4%
9
21.1%
170
Several Times a Year 24.1%
160
18.9%
7
24.0%
6
24.1%
19
23.8%
192
Rarely or Never 23.9%
159
43.2%
16
16.0%
4
6.3%
5
22.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

806


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Daily 9.6%
10
4.3%
6
1.8%
6
2.0%
2
3.6%
5
3.6%
29
Almost Every Day 19.2%
20
9.3%
13
8.0%
26
8.9%
9
5.0%
7
9.3%
75
At Least Once a Week 23.1%
24
16.4%
23
17.8%
58
19.8%
20
23.7%
33
19.5%
158
Once or Twice a Month 9.6%
10
19.3%
27
25.2%
82
22.8%
23
21.6%
30
21.3%
172
Several Times a Year 20.2%
21
21.4%
30
25.5%
83
27.7%
28
23.0%
32
24.0%
194
Rarely or Never 18.3%
19
29.3%
41
21.5%
70
18.8%
19
23.0%
32
22.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
140
100.0%
325
100.0%
101
100.0%
139

809


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
2.0%
6
8.8%
16
3.6%
29
Almost Every Day 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
3.8%
6
8.3%
25
20.9%
38
9.2%
74
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
17.1%
26
18.2%
29
16.9%
51
28.0%
51
19.5%
157
Once or Twice a Month 10.0%
1
21.7%
33
23.9%
38
24.8%
75
12.6%
23
21.1%
170
Several Times a Year 20.0%
2
27.6%
42
22.6%
36
26.8%
81
18.1%
33
24.1%
194
Rarely or Never 70.0%
7
30.3%
46
27.0%
43
21.2%
64
11.5%
21
22.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
152
100.0%
159
100.0%
302
100.0%
182

805

Bookmark and Share