Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READOTHR

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Reading other Church books or magazines
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 36 4.2% 4.2% -2.06
Almost Every Day 101 11.8% 16% -1.32
At Least Once a Week 249 29.1% 45.1% -.58
Once or Twice a Month 215 25.1% 70.2% .15
Several Times a Year 130 15.2% 85.4% .89
Rarely or Never 125 14.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 12.2%
15
1.6%
3
3.2%
7
1.3%
3
3.2%
1
3.6%
29
Almost Every Day 18.7%
23
15.5%
30
10.9%
24
6.4%
15
3.2%
1
11.6%
93
At Least Once a Week 30.9%
38
24.4%
47
28.1%
62
30.3%
71
35.5%
11
28.6%
229
Once or Twice a Month 14.6%
18
25.9%
50
28.1%
62
26.9%
63
35.5%
11
25.4%
204
Several Times a Year 14.6%
18
14.5%
28
16.7%
37
17.5%
41
12.9%
4
16.0%
128
Rarely or Never 8.9%
11
18.1%
35
13.1%
29
17.5%
41
9.7%
3
14.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
193
100.0%
221
100.0%
234
100.0%
31

802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 2.4%
10
6.0%
26
4.2%
36
Almost Every Day 10.0%
42
13.5%
58
11.8%
100
At Least Once a Week 29.2%
122
29.1%
125
29.1%
247
Once or Twice a Month 22.5%
94
27.9%
120
25.2%
214
Several Times a Year 18.4%
77
12.1%
52
15.2%
129
Rarely or Never 17.5%
73
11.4%
49
14.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
430

848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 2.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
13
3.9%
33
Almost Every Day 11.0%
76
7.7%
3
11.1%
3
21.5%
17
11.8%
99
At Least Once a Week 29.1%
202
28.2%
11
29.6%
8
26.6%
21
28.9%
242
Once or Twice a Month 26.3%
182
17.9%
7
29.6%
8
20.3%
16
25.4%
213
Several Times a Year 15.3%
106
20.5%
8
22.2%
6
10.1%
8
15.3%
128
Rarely or Never 15.4%
107
25.6%
10
7.4%
2
5.1%
4
14.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
79

838


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Daily 12.7%
14
4.6%
7
3.0%
10
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
4.0%
34
Almost Every Day 20.0%
22
14.4%
22
10.8%
36
10.6%
11
6.3%
9
11.9%
100
At Least Once a Week 29.1%
32
26.1%
40
26.4%
88
34.6%
36
35.7%
51
29.3%
247
Once or Twice a Month 12.7%
14
25.5%
39
27.6%
92
27.9%
29
27.3%
39
25.3%
213
Several Times a Year 11.8%
13
10.5%
16
18.0%
60
16.3%
17
16.1%
23
15.3%
129
Rarely or Never 13.6%
15
19.0%
29
14.1%
47
9.6%
10
13.3%
19
14.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
153
100.0%
333
100.0%
104
100.0%
143

843


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.5%
4
2.2%
7
10.3%
20
4.1%
34
Almost Every Day 10.0%
1
3.9%
6
9.3%
15
11.7%
37
20.5%
40
11.8%
99
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
24.5%
38
28.4%
46
28.5%
90
35.4%
69
29.0%
243
Once or Twice a Month 10.0%
1
25.8%
40
28.4%
46
28.8%
91
17.9%
35
25.4%
213
Several Times a Year 20.0%
2
24.5%
38
14.8%
24
14.9%
47
9.2%
18
15.4%
129
Rarely or Never 60.0%
6
19.4%
30
16.7%
27
13.9%
44
6.7%
13
14.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
155
100.0%
162
100.0%
316
100.0%
195

838

Bookmark and Share