Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMPRAYR

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Family prayer
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 283 37.7% 37.7% -1.01
Almost Every Day 103 13.7% 51.5% -.54
At Least Once a Week 60 8% 59.5% -.07
Once or Twice a Month 43 5.7% 65.2% .41
Several Times a Year 53 7.1% 72.3% .88
Rarely or Never 208 27.7% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 55.6%
45
33.7%
59
39.1%
79
29.2%
64
43.8%
14
36.8%
261
Almost Every Day 12.3%
10
15.4%
27
11.9%
24
15.5%
34
15.6%
5
14.1%
100
At Least Once a Week 4.9%
4
8.6%
15
8.4%
17
7.8%
17
6.3%
2
7.8%
55
Once or Twice a Month 1.2%
1
8.0%
14
5.9%
12
6.4%
14
6.3%
2
6.1%
43
Several Times a Year 3.7%
3
6.3%
11
6.9%
14
9.1%
20
6.3%
2
7.1%
50
Rarely or Never 22.2%
18
28.0%
49
27.7%
56
32.0%
70
21.9%
7
28.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
202
100.0%
219
100.0%
32

709


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 35.6%
141
40.2%
140
37.8%
281
Almost Every Day 14.4%
57
13.2%
46
13.8%
103
At Least Once a Week 8.1%
32
8.0%
28
8.1%
60
Once or Twice a Month 5.1%
20
6.3%
22
5.6%
42
Several Times a Year 9.1%
36
4.6%
16
7.0%
52
Rarely or Never 27.8%
110
27.6%
96
27.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
348

744


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 38.0%
243
9.4%
3
25.0%
5
55.6%
25
37.5%
276
Almost Every Day 14.9%
95
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
13.3%
6
14.0%
103
At Least Once a Week 8.0%
51
6.3%
2
10.0%
2
8.9%
4
8.0%
59
Once or Twice a Month 5.6%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
4.4%
2
5.7%
42
Several Times a Year 7.2%
46
9.4%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
50
Rarely or Never 26.3%
168
75.0%
24
30.0%
6
17.8%
8
28.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
32
100.0%
20
100.0%
45

736


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Daily 47.2%
42
35.1%
47
34.7%
100
36.7%
36
40.3%
52
37.5%
277
Almost Every Day 16.9%
15
12.7%
17
13.2%
38
17.3%
17
12.4%
16
14.0%
103
At Least Once a Week 3.4%
3
6.7%
9
8.3%
24
12.2%
12
9.3%
12
8.1%
60
Once or Twice a Month 4.5%
4
4.5%
6
6.6%
19
6.1%
6
6.2%
8
5.8%
43
Several Times a Year 5.6%
5
6.0%
8
9.0%
26
4.1%
4
6.2%
8
6.9%
51
Rarely or Never 22.5%
20
35.1%
47
28.1%
81
23.5%
23
25.6%
33
27.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
288
100.0%
98
100.0%
129

738


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
33.3%
50
30.8%
48
34.0%
96
61.6%
85
37.9%
279
Almost Every Day 0.0%
0
8.0%
12
17.3%
27
17.4%
49
10.1%
14
13.9%
102
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
8.7%
13
10.3%
16
8.2%
23
4.3%
6
7.9%
58
Once or Twice a Month 10.0%
1
10.0%
15
8.3%
13
3.5%
10
2.2%
3
5.7%
42
Several Times a Year 10.0%
1
4.7%
7
5.8%
9
10.3%
29
2.9%
4
6.8%
50
Rarely or Never 80.0%
8
35.3%
53
27.6%
43
26.6%
75
18.8%
26
27.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
150
100.0%
156
100.0%
282
100.0%
138

736

Bookmark and Share