Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRVPRAYR

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Private prayer
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 542 61.1% 61.1% -.64
Almost Every Day 120 13.5% 74.6% -.04
At Least Once a Week 58 6.5% 81.2% .55
Once or Twice a Month 43 4.8% 86% 1.15
Several Times a Year 35 3.9% 90% 1.74
Rarely or Never 89 10% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 77.7%
101
54.9%
106
59.0%
134
52.8%
124
77.1%
27
60.0%
492
Almost Every Day 6.9%
9
17.6%
34
15.0%
34
14.5%
34
2.9%
1
13.7%
112
At Least Once a Week 1.5%
2
6.7%
13
9.3%
21
8.5%
20
0.0%
0
6.8%
56
Once or Twice a Month 3.8%
5
7.3%
14
4.0%
9
5.1%
12
8.6%
3
5.2%
43
Several Times a Year 4.6%
6
2.6%
5
4.0%
9
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
34
Rarely or Never 5.4%
7
10.9%
21
8.8%
20
13.2%
31
11.4%
4
10.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
193
100.0%
227
100.0%
235
100.0%
35

820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 52.7%
222
69.2%
314
61.3%
536
Almost Every Day 13.3%
56
13.7%
62
13.5%
118
At Least Once a Week 8.6%
36
4.6%
21
6.5%
57
Once or Twice a Month 6.2%
26
3.7%
17
4.9%
43
Several Times a Year 5.5%
23
2.4%
11
3.9%
34
Rarely or Never 13.8%
58
6.4%
29
9.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
454

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 58.1%
412
50.0%
19
60.7%
17
83.9%
73
60.4%
521
Almost Every Day 14.0%
99
7.9%
3
35.7%
10
9.2%
8
13.9%
120
At Least Once a Week 7.6%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
6.6%
57
Once or Twice a Month 5.4%
38
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.9%
42
Several Times a Year 4.2%
30
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.9%
34
Rarely or Never 10.7%
76
26.3%
10
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
10.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
87

862


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Daily 70.9%
83
60.5%
95
56.9%
195
65.7%
71
59.6%
87
61.0%
531
Almost Every Day 12.0%
14
12.7%
20
16.0%
55
15.7%
17
9.6%
14
13.8%
120
At Least Once a Week 2.6%
3
7.6%
12
6.4%
22
5.6%
6
9.6%
14
6.5%
57
Once or Twice a Month 5.1%
6
2.5%
4
6.1%
21
4.6%
5
4.8%
7
4.9%
43
Several Times a Year 2.6%
3
2.5%
4
5.2%
18
3.7%
4
3.4%
5
3.9%
34
Rarely or Never 6.8%
8
14.0%
22
9.3%
32
4.6%
5
13.0%
19
9.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
157
100.0%
343
100.0%
108
100.0%
146

871


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 20.0%
2
44.4%
68
52.8%
86
65.3%
215
74.5%
158
61.0%
529
Almost Every Day 0.0%
0
15.0%
23
16.6%
27
14.0%
46
10.8%
23
13.7%
119
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
9.2%
14
8.6%
14
6.1%
20
3.8%
8
6.5%
56
Once or Twice a Month 40.0%
4
9.8%
15
6.7%
11
2.4%
8
2.4%
5
5.0%
43
Several Times a Year 0.0%
0
5.9%
9
3.1%
5
4.6%
15
2.4%
5
3.9%
34
Rarely or Never 40.0%
4
15.7%
24
12.3%
20
7.6%
25
6.1%
13
9.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
153
100.0%
163
100.0%
329
100.0%
212

867

Bookmark and Share