Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLSSMEAL

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Blessing on meals
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 654 72.4% 72.4% -.52
Almost Every Day 81 9% 81.4% .12
At Least Once a Week 35 3.9% 85.3% .76
Once or Twice a Month 19 2.1% 87.4% 1.39
Several Times a Year 46 5.1% 92.5% 2.03
Rarely or Never 68 7.5% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 79.4%
104
66.2%
133
71.1%
165
72.9%
175
80.0%
28
72.1%
605
Almost Every Day 7.6%
10
10.4%
21
8.6%
20
10.0%
24
5.7%
2
9.2%
77
At Least Once a Week 0.8%
1
5.0%
10
5.2%
12
3.8%
9
2.9%
1
3.9%
33
Once or Twice a Month 1.5%
2
4.0%
8
2.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
Several Times a Year 3.1%
4
5.5%
11
7.8%
18
4.2%
10
2.9%
1
5.2%
44
Rarely or Never 7.6%
10
9.0%
18
5.2%
12
8.3%
20
8.6%
3
7.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
201
100.0%
232
100.0%
240
100.0%
35

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 70.5%
310
74.9%
338
72.7%
648
Almost Every Day 8.9%
39
9.1%
41
9.0%
80
At Least Once a Week 3.9%
17
4.0%
18
3.9%
35
Once or Twice a Month 1.8%
8
2.0%
9
1.9%
17
Several Times a Year 6.4%
28
3.8%
17
5.1%
45
Rarely or Never 8.6%
38
6.2%
28
7.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
451

891


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 73.3%
533
56.8%
21
51.9%
14
79.5%
70
72.6%
638
Almost Every Day 8.9%
65
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
5.7%
5
9.0%
79
At Least Once a Week 4.0%
29
2.7%
1
3.7%
1
3.4%
3
3.9%
34
Once or Twice a Month 1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.0%
18
Several Times a Year 5.0%
36
13.5%
5
3.7%
1
2.3%
2
5.0%
44
Rarely or Never 6.9%
50
27.0%
10
7.4%
2
4.5%
4
7.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
88

879


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Daily 70.9%
83
72.9%
121
70.5%
246
78.7%
85
74.5%
108
72.7%
643
Almost Every Day 10.3%
12
9.6%
16
10.0%
35
7.4%
8
6.2%
9
9.0%
80
At Least Once a Week 3.4%
4
3.6%
6
3.4%
12
3.7%
4
5.5%
8
3.8%
34
Once or Twice a Month 2.6%
3
1.8%
3
2.3%
8
2.8%
3
0.7%
1
2.0%
18
Several Times a Year 4.3%
5
4.2%
7
7.2%
25
3.7%
4
2.8%
4
5.1%
45
Rarely or Never 8.5%
10
7.8%
13
6.6%
23
3.7%
4
10.3%
15
7.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
166
100.0%
349
100.0%
108
100.0%
145

885


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 40.0%
4
62.8%
98
76.2%
128
73.9%
249
76.6%
160
72.6%
639
Almost Every Day 0.0%
0
12.2%
19
11.9%
20
8.3%
28
5.7%
12
9.0%
79
At Least Once a Week 20.0%
2
3.8%
6
4.2%
7
4.5%
15
1.9%
4
3.9%
34
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
3
2.1%
7
2.9%
6
2.0%
18
Several Times a Year 10.0%
1
8.3%
13
0.6%
1
5.3%
18
5.7%
12
5.1%
45
Rarely or Never 30.0%
3
11.5%
18
5.4%
9
5.9%
20
7.2%
15
7.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
337
100.0%
209

880

Bookmark and Share