Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOTEMPLE

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Going through temple
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 8 1% 1% -4.77
Almost Every Day 6 .7% 1.7% -3.64
At Least Once a Week 10 1.2% 2.9% -2.51
Once or Twice a Month 105 12.8% 15.7% -1.38
Several Times a Year 337 41% 56.7% -.25
Rarely or Never 356 43.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 4.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Almost Every Day 1.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
At Least Once a Week 4.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Once or Twice a Month 14.7%
17
14.8%
28
14.6%
31
7.6%
17
16.1%
5
12.7%
98
Several Times a Year 41.4%
48
36.0%
68
41.5%
88
44.0%
99
45.2%
14
41.0%
317
Rarely or Never 33.6%
39
47.6%
90
42.9%
91
47.6%
107
38.7%
12
43.9%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
189
100.0%
212
100.0%
225
100.0%
31

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 0.5%
2
1.5%
6
1.0%
8
Almost Every Day 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.7%
6
At Least Once a Week 1.0%
4
1.5%
6
1.2%
10
Once or Twice a Month 9.6%
39
15.4%
63
12.5%
102
Several Times a Year 44.7%
181
37.8%
155
41.2%
336
Rarely or Never 44.0%
178
42.7%
175
43.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
410

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
1.0%
8
Almost Every Day 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
4
At Least Once a Week 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
1.2%
10
Once or Twice a Month 13.9%
93
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
9.2%
7
12.7%
102
Several Times a Year 42.3%
282
21.1%
8
33.3%
8
43.4%
33
41.1%
331
Rarely or Never 42.3%
282
78.9%
30
58.3%
14
31.6%
24
43.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
76

805


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Daily 3.1%
3
2.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Almost Every Day 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
At Least Once a Week 6.1%
6
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
Once or Twice a Month 10.2%
10
19.6%
29
13.2%
42
12.7%
13
5.0%
7
12.5%
101
Several Times a Year 41.8%
41
33.8%
50
39.5%
126
47.1%
48
48.9%
69
41.3%
334
Rarely or Never 35.7%
35
43.9%
65
45.8%
146
39.2%
40
45.4%
64
43.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
148
100.0%
319
100.0%
102
100.0%
141

808


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
1.0%
8
Almost Every Day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.6%
5
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
4.0%
7
1.2%
10
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
13.2%
20
9.7%
15
12.6%
39
16.5%
29
12.8%
103
Several Times a Year 0.0%
0
34.9%
53
40.6%
63
44.5%
138
42.6%
75
41.0%
329
Rarely or Never 100.0%
10
51.3%
78
49.0%
76
42.3%
131
30.1%
53
43.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
152
100.0%
155
100.0%
310
100.0%
176

803

Bookmark and Share