Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AUXPART

By circling the appropriate number, please estimate about how many hours a week, on the average, you spend in each of the following LDS Church activities -- Participating in the activities of the various auxiliary organizations such as MIA, Primary, Relief Society, etc. (but not including Sunday School here)
  1) None
  2) Up to 1 Hr
  3) 1 to 3 Hrs
  4) 3 to 5 Hrs
  5) 5 to 10 Hrs
  6) Over 10 Hrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 344 41% 41% -.97
Up to 1 Hr 104 12.4% 53.4% -.29
1 to 3 Hrs 195 23.2% 76.6% .38
3 to 5 Hrs 108 12.9% 89.5% 1.06
5 to 10 Hrs 55 6.6% 96.1% 1.73
Over 10 Hrs 33 3.9% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
None 31.9%
37
46.6%
89
41.2%
89
44.2%
100
38.2%
13
41.9%
328
Up to 1 Hr 11.2%
13
11.5%
22
9.7%
21
15.0%
34
11.8%
4
12.0%
94
1 to 3 Hrs 31.9%
37
19.4%
37
24.5%
53
19.5%
44
17.6%
6
22.6%
177
3 to 5 Hrs 11.2%
13
15.2%
29
13.9%
30
10.6%
24
14.7%
5
12.9%
101
5 to 10 Hrs 10.3%
12
5.8%
11
6.0%
13
6.2%
14
11.8%
4
6.9%
54
Over 10 Hrs 3.4%
4
1.6%
3
4.6%
10
4.4%
10
5.9%
2
3.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
191
100.0%
216
100.0%
226
100.0%
34

783


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 57.9%
228
25.5%
111
40.8%
339
Up to 1 Hr 11.9%
47
13.1%
57
12.5%
104
1 to 3 Hrs 14.5%
57
31.0%
135
23.1%
192
3 to 5 Hrs 8.9%
35
16.5%
72
12.9%
107
5 to 10 Hrs 4.8%
19
8.3%
36
6.6%
55
Over 10 Hrs 2.0%
8
5.7%
25
4.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
436

830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 41.6%
281
62.5%
25
48.1%
13
22.8%
18
41.0%
337
Up to 1 Hr 12.7%
86
12.5%
5
7.4%
2
13.9%
11
12.7%
104
1 to 3 Hrs 21.6%
146
15.0%
6
29.6%
8
36.7%
29
23.0%
189
3 to 5 Hrs 13.8%
93
7.5%
3
7.4%
2
10.1%
8
12.9%
106
5 to 10 Hrs 6.4%
43
2.5%
1
7.4%
2
8.9%
7
6.4%
53
Over 10 Hrs 4.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
4.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
79

822


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
None 38.5%
40
38.1%
59
39.1%
126
40.4%
42
50.0%
71
40.9%
338
Up to 1 Hr 12.5%
13
8.4%
13
14.0%
45
15.4%
16
12.0%
17
12.6%
104
1 to 3 Hrs 28.8%
30
23.9%
37
22.7%
73
25.0%
26
17.6%
25
23.1%
191
3 to 5 Hrs 12.5%
13
16.8%
26
13.7%
44
8.7%
9
10.6%
15
12.9%
107
5 to 10 Hrs 4.8%
5
9.0%
14
6.5%
21
7.7%
8
4.2%
6
6.5%
54
Over 10 Hrs 2.9%
3
3.9%
6
4.0%
13
2.9%
3
5.6%
8
4.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
155
100.0%
322
100.0%
104
100.0%
142

827


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
None 60.0%
6
54.1%
85
38.5%
62
39.9%
127
32.6%
57
41.0%
337
Up to 1 Hr 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
13.7%
22
13.5%
43
14.9%
26
12.3%
101
1 to 3 Hrs 20.0%
2
16.6%
26
26.1%
42
21.4%
68
31.4%
55
23.5%
193
3 to 5 Hrs 0.0%
0
15.9%
25
14.9%
24
11.6%
37
10.3%
18
12.7%
104
5 to 10 Hrs 20.0%
2
5.1%
8
5.0%
8
7.5%
24
6.9%
12
6.6%
54
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
6.0%
19
4.0%
7
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
161
100.0%
318
100.0%
175

821

Bookmark and Share