Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PSTH

(For males only): What office in the Priesthood do you hold (in the LDS Church)?
  1) Elder
  2) Teacher
  3) Deacon
  4) High Priest
  5) Priest
  6) Seventy
  7) Uncertain
  8) Other (please explain)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Elder 187 39.8% 39.8% -1.1
Teacher 23 4.9% 44.7% -.53
Deacon 12 2.6% 47.2% .04
High Priest 170 36.2% 83.4% .61
Priest 43 9.1% 92.6% 1.17
Seventy 32 6.8% 99.4% 1.74
Uncertain 2 .4% 99.8% 2.31
Other (please explain) 1 .2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Elder 35.2%
19
45.0%
50
42.5%
48
36.5%
57
31.3%
5
39.8%
179
Teacher 5.6%
3
5.4%
6
6.2%
7
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
Deacon 3.7%
2
4.5%
5
1.8%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
High Priest 44.4%
24
27.9%
31
29.2%
33
40.4%
63
56.3%
9
35.6%
160
Priest 5.6%
3
9.9%
11
12.4%
14
7.7%
12
12.5%
2
9.3%
42
Seventy 5.6%
3
5.4%
6
8.0%
9
9.0%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
32
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (please explain) 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
111
100.0%
113
100.0%
156
100.0%
16

450


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Elder 40.4%
182
26.7%
4
39.9%
186
Teacher 4.4%
20
13.3%
2
4.7%
22
Deacon 2.4%
11
6.7%
1
2.6%
12
High Priest 35.7%
161
46.7%
7
36.1%
168
Priest 9.3%
42
6.7%
1
9.2%
43
Seventy 7.1%
32
0.0%
0
6.9%
32
Uncertain 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (please explain) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
15

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Elder 40.0%
175
64.3%
9
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
40.2%
186
Teacher 4.3%
19
7.1%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
Deacon 2.5%
11
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
High Priest 36.5%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
35.9%
166
Priest 8.7%
38
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
42
Seventy 7.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
32
Uncertain 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (please explain) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

463


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Elder 28.6%
20
37.9%
25
39.3%
66
50.0%
31
43.8%
42
39.8%
184
Teacher 4.3%
3
12.1%
8
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
5.0%
23
Deacon 2.9%
2
4.5%
3
2.4%
4
3.2%
2
1.0%
1
2.6%
12
High Priest 50.0%
35
25.8%
17
34.5%
58
37.1%
23
34.4%
33
35.9%
166
Priest 8.6%
6
10.6%
7
14.3%
24
1.6%
1
4.2%
4
9.1%
42
Seventy 4.3%
3
7.6%
5
4.8%
8
8.1%
5
11.5%
11
6.9%
32
Uncertain 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Other (please explain) 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
66
100.0%
168
100.0%
62
100.0%
96

462


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Elder 0.0%
0
71.8%
61
51.1%
48
32.4%
59
15.2%
15
39.5%
183
Teacher 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
6.4%
6
4.9%
9
4.0%
4
5.0%
23
Deacon 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
4.3%
4
0.5%
1
3.0%
3
2.6%
12
High Priest 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
16.0%
15
44.0%
80
68.7%
68
36.1%
167
Priest 100.0%
3
11.8%
10
11.7%
11
7.1%
13
6.1%
6
9.3%
43
Seventy 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
9.6%
9
10.4%
19
3.0%
3
6.9%
32
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (please explain) 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
85
100.0%
94
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

463

Bookmark and Share