Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MTGPREP

By circling the appropriate number, please estimate about how many hours a week, on the average, you spend in each of the following LDS Church activities -- Preparation meetings, council meetings, committee meetings, etc.
  1) None
  2) Up to 1 Hr
  3) 1 to 3 Hrs
  4) 3 to 5 Hrs
  5) 5 to 10 Hrs
  6) Over 10 Hrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 393 54% 54% -.74
Up to 1 Hr 177 24.3% 78.3% .2
1 to 3 Hrs 100 13.7% 92% 1.14
3 to 5 Hrs 39 5.4% 97.4% 2.08
5 to 10 Hrs 14 1.9% 99.3% 3.02
Over 10 Hrs 5 .7% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
None 58.2%
46
62.3%
109
46.6%
95
52.2%
109
43.3%
13
53.4%
372
Up to 1 Hr 26.6%
21
18.9%
33
29.9%
61
23.0%
48
23.3%
7
24.4%
170
1 to 3 Hrs 8.9%
7
13.1%
23
17.6%
36
13.4%
28
16.7%
5
14.2%
99
3 to 5 Hrs 3.8%
3
4.0%
7
4.9%
10
6.7%
14
13.3%
4
5.5%
38
5 to 10 Hrs 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
1.9%
13
Over 10 Hrs 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
175
100.0%
204
100.0%
209
100.0%
30

697


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 59.3%
224
47.7%
164
53.7%
388
Up to 1 Hr 18.3%
69
31.1%
107
24.4%
176
1 to 3 Hrs 13.5%
51
14.2%
49
13.9%
100
3 to 5 Hrs 5.8%
22
4.9%
17
5.4%
39
5 to 10 Hrs 2.1%
8
1.7%
6
1.9%
14
Over 10 Hrs 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
344

722


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 51.0%
313
83.8%
31
60.9%
14
62.2%
28
53.7%
386
Up to 1 Hr 25.1%
154
10.8%
4
30.4%
7
24.4%
11
24.5%
176
1 to 3 Hrs 15.0%
92
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
11.1%
5
13.8%
99
3 to 5 Hrs 6.4%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
39
5 to 10 Hrs 2.0%
12
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Over 10 Hrs 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
45

719


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
None 69.1%
47
52.2%
70
52.7%
154
48.0%
47
53.5%
69
53.7%
387
Up to 1 Hr 17.6%
12
22.4%
30
26.4%
77
29.6%
29
21.7%
28
24.4%
176
1 to 3 Hrs 11.8%
8
20.1%
27
12.7%
37
12.2%
12
12.4%
16
13.9%
100
3 to 5 Hrs 1.5%
1
3.7%
5
6.5%
19
5.1%
5
7.0%
9
5.4%
39
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
4
3.1%
3
4.7%
6
1.9%
14
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
292
100.0%
98
100.0%
129

721


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
None 77.8%
7
59.5%
91
45.7%
74
52.5%
147
58.4%
66
53.7%
385
Up to 1 Hr 22.2%
2
25.5%
39
26.5%
43
23.9%
67
22.1%
25
24.5%
176
1 to 3 Hrs 0.0%
0
9.8%
15
19.8%
32
14.3%
40
10.6%
12
13.8%
99
3 to 5 Hrs 0.0%
0
4.6%
7
5.6%
9
6.1%
17
4.4%
5
5.3%
38
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
1.8%
5
3.5%
4
2.0%
14
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
153
100.0%
162
100.0%
280
100.0%
113

717

Bookmark and Share