Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSPREP

By circling the appropriate number, please estimate about how many hours a week, on the average, you spend in each of the following LDS Church activities -- Preparing lessons for classes you teach in any of the auxiliaries (including Sunday Sch.)
  1) None
  2) Up to 1 Hr
  3) 1 to 3 Hrs
  4) 3 to 5 Hrs
  5) 5 to 10 Hrs
  6) Over 10 Hrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 414 60.3% 60.3% -.7
Up to 1 Hr 82 12% 72.3% .16
1 to 3 Hrs 123 17.9% 90.2% 1.01
3 to 5 Hrs 42 6.1% 96.4% 1.86
5 to 10 Hrs 20 2.9% 99.3% 2.72
Over 10 Hrs 5 .7% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
None 61.8%
47
60.8%
104
56.5%
105
63.0%
121
60.0%
18
60.3%
395
Up to 1 Hr 14.5%
11
11.7%
20
11.3%
21
11.5%
22
13.3%
4
11.9%
78
1 to 3 Hrs 11.8%
9
18.1%
31
21.5%
40
17.7%
34
10.0%
3
17.9%
117
3 to 5 Hrs 9.2%
7
5.3%
9
6.5%
12
4.7%
9
10.0%
3
6.1%
40
5 to 10 Hrs 2.6%
2
3.5%
6
2.7%
5
3.1%
6
3.3%
1
3.1%
20
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
171
100.0%
186
100.0%
192
100.0%
30

655


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 71.2%
247
48.9%
163
60.3%
410
Up to 1 Hr 8.9%
31
15.3%
51
12.1%
82
1 to 3 Hrs 14.1%
49
21.9%
73
17.9%
122
3 to 5 Hrs 2.9%
10
9.3%
31
6.0%
41
5 to 10 Hrs 2.0%
7
3.9%
13
2.9%
20
Over 10 Hrs 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
333

680


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 59.3%
338
75.0%
27
60.9%
14
59.6%
28
60.2%
407
Up to 1 Hr 12.6%
72
2.8%
1
21.7%
5
8.5%
4
12.1%
82
1 to 3 Hrs 18.4%
105
16.7%
6
13.0%
3
14.9%
7
17.9%
121
3 to 5 Hrs 5.6%
32
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
7
6.1%
41
5 to 10 Hrs 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.1%
1
3.0%
20
Over 10 Hrs 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
36
100.0%
23
100.0%
47

676


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
None 70.1%
47
62.2%
79
56.0%
154
56.7%
51
64.7%
77
60.2%
408
Up to 1 Hr 11.9%
8
11.0%
14
14.2%
39
15.6%
14
5.9%
7
12.1%
82
1 to 3 Hrs 9.0%
6
15.7%
20
18.9%
52
20.0%
18
21.8%
26
18.0%
122
3 to 5 Hrs 4.5%
3
9.4%
12
6.5%
18
3.3%
3
4.2%
5
6.0%
41
5 to 10 Hrs 3.0%
2
0.8%
1
3.6%
10
4.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.9%
20
Over 10 Hrs 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
127
100.0%
275
100.0%
90
100.0%
119

678


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
8
61.0%
89
53.3%
80
58.7%
155
69.8%
74
60.2%
406
Up to 1 Hr 0.0%
0
9.6%
14
14.7%
22
12.1%
32
11.3%
12
11.9%
80
1 to 3 Hrs 0.0%
0
23.3%
34
21.3%
32
17.4%
46
8.5%
9
18.0%
121
3 to 5 Hrs 0.0%
0
4.8%
7
7.3%
11
6.8%
18
5.7%
6
6.2%
42
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
4
4.2%
11
2.8%
3
3.0%
20
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
146
100.0%
150
100.0%
264
100.0%
106

674

Bookmark and Share