Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHRPREP

By circling the appropriate number, please estimate about how many hours a week, on the average, you spend in each of the following LDS Church activities -- Other Church-related activities (please explain briefly)
  2) Up to 1 Hr
  3) 1 to 3 Hrs
  5) 5 to 10 Hrs
  6) Over 10 Hrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Up to 1 Hr 5 26.3% 26.3% -1.41
1 to 3 Hrs 2 10.5% 36.8% -.86
5 to 10 Hrs 1 5.3% 42.1% .23
Over 10 Hrs 11 57.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Up to 1 Hr 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
1 to 3 Hrs 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
5 to 10 Hrs 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Over 10 Hrs 83.3%
5
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

15


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Up to 1 Hr 28.6%
2
25.0%
3
26.3%
5
1 to 3 Hrs 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
10.5%
2
5 to 10 Hrs 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Over 10 Hrs 57.1%
4
58.3%
7
57.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Up to 1 Hr 33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
27.8%
5
1 to 3 Hrs 8.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5 to 10 Hrs 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Over 10 Hrs 50.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
55.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

18


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Up to 1 Hr 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
1 to 3 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
2
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Over 10 Hrs 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

18


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Up to 1 Hr 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
27.8%
5
1 to 3 Hrs 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
11.1%
2
5 to 10 Hrs 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
Over 10 Hrs 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
63.6%
7
55.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

18

Bookmark and Share