Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRPWRTIN

By circling the appropriate number, please estimate about how many hours a week, on the average, you spend in each of the following LDS Church activities -- Other Church-related activities (please explain briefly)
  1) None
  2) Up to 1 Hr
  3) 1 to 3 Hrs
  4) 3 to 5 Hrs
  5) 5 to 10 Hrs
  6) Over 10 Hrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 1.2% 1.2% -1.64
Up to 1 Hr 31 36.9% 38.1% -.92
1 to 3 Hrs 22 26.2% 64.3% -.21
3 to 5 Hrs 13 15.5% 79.8% .5
5 to 10 Hrs 6 7.1% 86.9% 1.21
Over 10 Hrs 11 13.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Up to 1 Hr 20.0%
1
66.7%
10
34.8%
8
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
36.6%
30
1 to 3 Hrs 60.0%
3
20.0%
3
13.0%
3
29.4%
10
40.0%
2
25.6%
21
3 to 5 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
15.9%
13
5 to 10 Hrs 20.0%
1
6.7%
1
4.3%
1
5.9%
2
20.0%
1
7.3%
6
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
21.7%
5
8.8%
3
40.0%
2
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
100.0%
5

82


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Up to 1 Hr 36.6%
30
50.0%
1
36.9%
31
1 to 3 Hrs 26.8%
22
0.0%
0
26.2%
22
3 to 5 Hrs 14.6%
12
50.0%
1
15.5%
13
5 to 10 Hrs 7.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
Over 10 Hrs 13.4%
11
0.0%
0
13.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
2

84


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 1.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Up to 1 Hr 34.6%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
36.9%
31
1 to 3 Hrs 27.2%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.2%
22
3 to 5 Hrs 16.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
13
5 to 10 Hrs 7.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
Over 10 Hrs 13.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

84


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Up to 1 Hr 55.6%
5
50.0%
2
33.3%
10
27.8%
5
39.1%
9
36.9%
31
1 to 3 Hrs 44.4%
4
50.0%
2
36.7%
11
11.1%
2
13.0%
3
26.2%
22
3 to 5 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
27.8%
5
21.7%
5
15.5%
13
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
11.1%
2
8.7%
2
7.1%
6
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
22.2%
4
17.4%
4
13.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
23

84


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.2%
1
Up to 1 Hr 0.00%
0
46.2%
6
22.7%
5
41.7%
15
38.5%
5
36.9%
31
1 to 3 Hrs 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
22.7%
5
30.6%
11
38.5%
5
26.2%
22
3 to 5 Hrs 0.00%
0
23.1%
3
31.8%
7
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.5%
13
5 to 10 Hrs 0.00%
0
15.4%
2
4.5%
1
5.6%
2
7.7%
1
7.1%
6
Over 10 Hrs 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
18.2%
4
13.9%
5
7.7%
1
13.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
13

84

Bookmark and Share