Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MIAHLPFL

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- MIA youth activities
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 418 57.5% 57.5% -.74
Fairly helpful 125 17.2% 74.7% .09
Not very helpful 26 3.6% 78.3% .91
We haven't been participating in this program 158 21.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 62.2%
51
55.7%
93
57.9%
110
54.9%
118
68.8%
22
57.4%
394
Fairly helpful 12.2%
10
15.0%
25
21.1%
40
19.1%
41
12.5%
4
17.5%
120
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.7%
7
6.5%
14
3.1%
1
3.6%
25
We haven't been participating in this program 25.6%
21
27.5%
46
17.4%
33
19.5%
42
15.6%
5
21.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
32

686


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 51.1%
191
64.6%
223
57.6%
414
Fairly helpful 17.9%
67
16.2%
56
17.1%
123
Not very helpful 4.5%
17
2.6%
9
3.6%
26
We haven't been participating in this program 26.5%
99
16.5%
57
21.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
345

719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 57.2%
346
40.0%
14
47.8%
11
78.8%
41
57.6%
412
Fairly helpful 18.0%
109
20.0%
7
8.7%
2
11.5%
6
17.3%
124
Not very helpful 4.1%
25
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
26
We haven't been participating in this program 20.7%
125
37.1%
13
43.5%
10
9.6%
5
21.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
52

715


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 53.8%
42
62.3%
81
60.9%
173
50.0%
46
54.4%
74
57.8%
416
Fairly helpful 12.8%
10
13.1%
17
16.2%
46
28.3%
26
17.6%
24
17.1%
123
Not very helpful 2.6%
2
0.8%
1
3.9%
11
4.3%
4
5.9%
8
3.6%
26
We haven't been participating in this program 30.8%
24
23.8%
31
19.0%
54
17.4%
16
22.1%
30
21.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
130
100.0%
284
100.0%
92
100.0%
136

720


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 40.0%
4
47.6%
60
51.0%
73
63.2%
194
64.6%
82
57.9%
413
Fairly helpful 20.0%
2
18.3%
23
16.8%
24
18.9%
58
11.8%
15
17.1%
122
Not very helpful 10.0%
1
1.6%
2
5.6%
8
3.3%
10
2.4%
3
3.4%
24
We haven't been participating in this program 30.0%
3
32.5%
41
26.6%
38
14.7%
45
21.3%
27
21.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
126
100.0%
143
100.0%
307
100.0%
127

713

Bookmark and Share