Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ADULTMIA

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- MIA adult activities (Mutual Marrieds, etc.)
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 146 22.7% 22.7% -1.53
Fairly helpful 99 15.4% 38.2% -.74
Not very helpful 46 7.2% 45.3% .05
We haven't been participating in this program 351 54.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 30.8%
20
17.8%
27
23.1%
39
22.1%
44
33.3%
9
22.7%
139
Fairly helpful 9.2%
6
17.1%
26
18.3%
31
13.6%
27
18.5%
5
15.5%
95
Not very helpful 1.5%
1
6.6%
10
8.9%
15
8.0%
16
7.4%
2
7.2%
44
We haven't been participating in this program 58.5%
38
58.6%
89
49.7%
84
56.3%
112
40.7%
11
54.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
152
100.0%
169
100.0%
199
100.0%
27

612


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 19.9%
69
26.6%
77
23.0%
146
Fairly helpful 15.3%
53
15.6%
45
15.4%
98
Not very helpful 9.2%
32
4.5%
13
7.1%
45
We haven't been participating in this program 55.5%
192
53.3%
154
54.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
289

635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 21.1%
116
24.0%
6
10.0%
2
54.3%
19
22.7%
143
Fairly helpful 17.1%
94
4.0%
1
10.0%
2
2.9%
1
15.6%
98
Not very helpful 8.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.2%
45
We haven't been participating in this program 53.7%
295
72.0%
18
80.0%
16
40.0%
14
54.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
35

629


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 26.6%
17
24.5%
26
23.9%
61
14.5%
12
24.2%
30
23.1%
146
Fairly helpful 7.8%
5
10.4%
11
17.6%
45
19.3%
16
16.1%
20
15.3%
97
Not very helpful 4.7%
3
1.9%
2
7.8%
20
13.3%
11
7.3%
9
7.1%
45
We haven't been participating in this program 60.9%
39
63.2%
67
50.6%
129
53.0%
44
52.4%
65
54.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
106
100.0%
255
100.0%
83
100.0%
124

632


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 37.5%
3
15.0%
20
22.4%
32
21.6%
54
36.8%
35
22.9%
144
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
19.5%
26
19.6%
28
14.0%
35
7.4%
7
15.3%
96
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
9.0%
12
9.1%
13
6.8%
17
3.2%
3
7.2%
45
We haven't been participating in this program 62.5%
5
56.4%
75
49.0%
70
57.6%
144
52.6%
50
54.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
133
100.0%
143
100.0%
250
100.0%
95

629

Bookmark and Share