Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SNSKLHLP

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- Sunday School
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 587 70% 70% -.56
Fairly helpful 130 15.5% 85.5% .43
Not very helpful 20 2.4% 87.8% 1.42
We haven't been participating in this program 102 12.2% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 81.1%
90
68.4%
130
68.2%
144
66.1%
154
70.6%
24
69.6%
542
Fairly helpful 8.1%
9
13.2%
25
16.1%
34
21.5%
50
17.6%
6
15.9%
124
Not very helpful 0.9%
1
2.6%
5
3.3%
7
1.7%
4
2.9%
1
2.3%
18
We haven't been participating in this program 9.9%
11
15.8%
30
12.3%
26
10.7%
25
8.8%
3
12.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
211
100.0%
233
100.0%
34

779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 62.9%
259
77.2%
321
70.0%
580
Fairly helpful 18.9%
78
12.0%
50
15.5%
128
Not very helpful 2.7%
11
2.2%
9
2.4%
20
We haven't been participating in this program 15.5%
64
8.7%
36
12.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
416

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 69.1%
467
45.9%
17
73.1%
19
87.3%
69
69.9%
572
Fairly helpful 16.3%
110
27.0%
10
11.5%
3
6.3%
5
15.6%
128
Not very helpful 2.4%
16
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.4%
20
We haven't been participating in this program 12.3%
83
21.6%
8
15.4%
4
3.8%
3
12.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
37
100.0%
26
100.0%
79

818


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 70.8%
75
73.5%
111
74.2%
236
65.7%
71
60.3%
85
70.1%
578
Fairly helpful 11.3%
12
9.9%
15
12.9%
41
25.9%
28
22.0%
31
15.4%
127
Not very helpful 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
3.5%
11
2.8%
3
2.8%
4
2.4%
20
We haven't been participating in this program 17.0%
18
15.9%
24
9.4%
30
5.6%
6
14.9%
21
12.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
318
100.0%
108
100.0%
141

824


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 40.0%
4
57.6%
87
67.7%
109
73.2%
232
78.6%
143
70.0%
575
Fairly helpful 30.0%
3
22.5%
34
15.5%
25
15.1%
48
9.3%
17
15.5%
127
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
3.1%
5
1.6%
5
1.6%
3
2.2%
18
We haven't been participating in this program 30.0%
3
16.6%
25
13.7%
22
10.1%
32
10.4%
19
12.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
151
100.0%
161
100.0%
317
100.0%
182

821

Bookmark and Share