Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RLSOCHLP

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- Relief Society
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 443 55.3% 55.3% -.79
Fairly helpful 111 13.9% 69.2% -.02
Not very helpful 33 4.1% 73.3% .76
We haven't been participating in this program 214 26.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 73.2%
82
53.1%
93
54.7%
111
43.2%
95
51.7%
15
53.6%
396
Fairly helpful 8.9%
10
12.0%
21
12.8%
26
19.5%
43
17.2%
5
14.2%
105
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
4.9%
10
5.9%
13
6.9%
2
4.5%
33
We haven't been participating in this program 17.9%
20
30.3%
53
27.6%
56
31.4%
69
24.1%
7
27.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
175
100.0%
203
100.0%
220
100.0%
29

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 44.3%
163
65.1%
274
55.4%
437
Fairly helpful 15.2%
56
12.4%
52
13.7%
108
Not very helpful 5.7%
21
2.9%
12
4.2%
33
We haven't been participating in this program 34.8%
128
19.7%
83
26.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
421

789


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 53.5%
347
27.6%
8
41.7%
10
83.5%
66
55.2%
431
Fairly helpful 14.2%
92
17.2%
5
20.8%
5
7.6%
6
13.8%
108
Not very helpful 4.6%
30
6.9%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
33
We haven't been participating in this program 27.7%
180
48.3%
14
33.3%
8
8.9%
7
26.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
29
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

781


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 69.4%
75
58.8%
90
56.8%
171
49.0%
47
41.9%
54
55.5%
437
Fairly helpful 8.3%
9
12.4%
19
14.0%
42
17.7%
17
14.7%
19
13.5%
106
Not very helpful 3.7%
4
1.3%
2
5.0%
15
4.2%
4
6.2%
8
4.2%
33
We haven't been participating in this program 18.5%
20
27.5%
42
24.3%
73
29.2%
28
37.2%
48
26.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
301
100.0%
96
100.0%
129

787


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 25.0%
2
36.1%
48
40.6%
63
58.9%
178
77.6%
142
55.4%
433
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
13.5%
18
23.2%
36
11.3%
34
8.7%
16
13.3%
104
Not very helpful 12.5%
1
6.8%
9
6.5%
10
4.0%
12
0.5%
1
4.2%
33
We haven't been participating in this program 62.5%
5
43.6%
58
29.7%
46
25.8%
78
13.1%
24
27.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
133
100.0%
155
100.0%
302
100.0%
183

781

Bookmark and Share