Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRMHPFL

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- Primary
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 533 72% 72% -.56
Fairly helpful 65 8.8% 80.8% .3
Not very helpful 10 1.4% 82.2% 1.17
We haven't been participating in this program 132 17.8% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 73.5%
61
68.5%
115
72.1%
142
72.3%
159
81.8%
27
71.9%
504
Fairly helpful 9.6%
8
8.9%
15
9.1%
18
9.5%
21
6.1%
2
9.1%
64
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
1.4%
3
3.0%
1
1.4%
10
We haven't been participating in this program 16.9%
14
20.8%
35
17.3%
34
16.8%
37
9.1%
3
17.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
220
100.0%
33

701


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 66.0%
248
78.7%
280
72.1%
528
Fairly helpful 9.3%
35
8.4%
30
8.9%
65
Not very helpful 1.3%
5
1.4%
5
1.4%
10
We haven't been participating in this program 23.4%
88
11.5%
41
17.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
356

732


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 73.2%
457
44.8%
13
50.0%
12
84.0%
42
72.1%
524
Fairly helpful 8.3%
52
10.3%
3
20.8%
5
10.0%
5
8.9%
65
Not very helpful 1.3%
8
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.4%
10
We haven't been participating in this program 17.1%
107
41.4%
12
29.2%
7
4.0%
2
17.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
29
100.0%
24
100.0%
50

727


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 69.1%
56
73.0%
100
73.8%
211
78.4%
76
65.1%
84
72.2%
527
Fairly helpful 3.7%
3
9.5%
13
8.7%
25
6.2%
6
14.0%
18
8.9%
65
Not very helpful 1.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
4
2.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.4%
10
We haven't been participating in this program 25.9%
21
16.8%
23
16.1%
46
13.4%
13
19.4%
25
17.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
137
100.0%
286
100.0%
97
100.0%
129

730


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 28.6%
2
65.0%
91
69.8%
111
77.4%
233
73.5%
86
72.2%
523
Fairly helpful 14.3%
1
10.7%
15
11.3%
18
8.3%
25
4.3%
5
8.8%
64
Not very helpful 14.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
10
We haven't been participating in this program 42.9%
3
23.6%
33
17.0%
27
13.3%
40
20.5%
24
17.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
140
100.0%
159
100.0%
301
100.0%
117

724

Bookmark and Share