Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEMHLPFL

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- Seminary
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 386 57.4% 57.4% -.78
Fairly helpful 73 10.9% 68.3% -.02
Not very helpful 22 3.3% 71.6% .74
We haven't been participating in this program 191 28.4% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 62.3%
48
57.4%
89
55.8%
96
54.2%
109
64.3%
18
56.9%
360
Fairly helpful 5.2%
4
7.1%
11
14.0%
24
15.4%
31
7.1%
2
11.4%
72
Not very helpful 1.3%
1
2.6%
4
2.9%
5
3.5%
7
10.7%
3
3.2%
20
We haven't been participating in this program 31.2%
24
32.9%
51
27.3%
47
26.9%
54
17.9%
5
28.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
155
100.0%
172
100.0%
201
100.0%
28

633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 51.1%
180
65.0%
204
57.7%
384
Fairly helpful 11.9%
42
9.9%
31
11.0%
73
Not very helpful 4.3%
15
1.9%
6
3.2%
21
We haven't been participating in this program 32.7%
115
23.2%
73
28.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
314

666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 57.9%
326
31.0%
9
42.9%
9
78.3%
36
57.7%
380
Fairly helpful 11.4%
64
10.3%
3
4.8%
1
10.9%
5
11.1%
73
Not very helpful 3.6%
20
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
We haven't been participating in this program 27.2%
153
55.2%
16
52.4%
11
10.9%
5
28.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
46

659


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 64.9%
50
62.9%
73
60.0%
159
47.6%
40
50.4%
61
57.8%
383
Fairly helpful 1.3%
1
7.8%
9
10.6%
28
19.0%
16
14.9%
18
10.9%
72
Not very helpful 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
4.8%
4
5.0%
6
3.2%
21
We haven't been participating in this program 31.2%
24
29.3%
34
26.0%
69
28.6%
24
29.8%
36
28.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
116
100.0%
265
100.0%
84
100.0%
121

663


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 44.4%
4
41.5%
51
47.6%
59
66.4%
190
64.7%
75
57.6%
379
Fairly helpful 22.2%
2
10.6%
13
12.9%
16
12.2%
35
4.3%
5
10.8%
71
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
2.4%
3
2.8%
8
3.4%
4
3.2%
21
We haven't been participating in this program 33.3%
3
43.1%
53
37.1%
46
18.5%
53
27.6%
32
28.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
123
100.0%
124
100.0%
286
100.0%
116

658

Bookmark and Share