Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRIEND

Of your five closest friends, how many are members of the LDS church? (circle one)
  0) 0 friends
  1) 1 friend
  2) 2 friends
  3) 3 friends
  4) 4 friends
  5) 5 friends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 friends 23 2.5% 2.5% -3.57
1 friend 23 2.5% 5% -2.74
2 friends 44 4.7% 9.7% -1.92
3 friends 77 8.3% 18% -1.09
4 friends 143 15.4% 33.4% -.26
5 friends 619 66.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
0 friends 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.3%
3
2.5%
6
2.9%
1
1.9%
16
1 friend 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
2.5%
6
3.3%
8
5.7%
2
2.6%
22
2 friends 0.7%
1
3.4%
7
5.5%
13
9.0%
22
2.9%
1
5.1%
44
3 friends 6.5%
9
8.2%
17
7.6%
18
10.2%
25
8.6%
3
8.4%
72
4 friends 10.1%
14
20.8%
43
14.4%
34
15.6%
38
17.1%
6
15.7%
135
5 friends 79.9%
111
63.8%
132
68.6%
162
59.4%
145
62.9%
22
66.4%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
207
100.0%
236
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

861


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 friends 2.2%
10
1.9%
9
2.1%
19
1 friend 2.9%
13
2.2%
10
2.5%
23
2 friends 6.6%
30
3.0%
14
4.8%
44
3 friends 9.3%
42
7.1%
33
8.2%
75
4 friends 18.1%
82
13.2%
61
15.6%
143
5 friends 60.9%
276
72.6%
336
66.8%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
463

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
0 friends 2.0%
15
10.3%
4
7.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.4%
22
1 friend 2.7%
20
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
2 friends 5.1%
38
7.7%
3
3.6%
1
2.2%
2
4.9%
44
3 friends 8.2%
61
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
8.9%
8
8.0%
72
4 friends 15.2%
113
28.2%
11
21.4%
6
13.3%
12
15.8%
142
5 friends 66.8%
497
48.7%
19
57.1%
16
74.4%
67
66.5%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

901


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
0 friends 3.1%
4
1.8%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
2.4%
22
1 friend 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
2.8%
3
6.8%
10
2.4%
22
2 friends 0.8%
1
3.5%
6
5.9%
21
4.6%
5
7.4%
11
4.8%
44
3 friends 11.5%
15
8.2%
14
8.5%
30
5.5%
6
6.8%
10
8.2%
75
4 friends 9.2%
12
14.6%
25
15.2%
54
18.3%
20
20.9%
31
15.6%
142
5 friends 74.6%
97
71.3%
122
66.2%
235
68.8%
75
53.4%
79
66.6%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
355
100.0%
109
100.0%
148

913


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
0 friends 10.0%
1
3.2%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
6
1.8%
4
2.2%
20
1 friend 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.0%
5
2.9%
10
0.9%
2
2.4%
22
2 friends 10.0%
1
6.4%
10
7.2%
12
5.1%
18
1.3%
3
4.8%
44
3 friends 10.0%
1
5.7%
9
9.0%
15
10.0%
35
6.3%
14
8.1%
74
4 friends 20.0%
2
19.7%
31
17.4%
29
14.3%
50
12.5%
28
15.4%
140
5 friends 50.0%
5
61.8%
97
61.1%
102
66.0%
231
77.2%
173
67.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
350
100.0%
224

908

Bookmark and Share