Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INSTHPFL

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- Institute (at College)
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 177 32.4% 32.4% -1.32
Fairly helpful 47 8.6% 41% -.59
Not very helpful 19 3.5% 44.5% .13
We haven't been participating in this program 303 55.5% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 36.4%
20
34.4%
44
30.7%
43
28.0%
47
37.5%
9
31.7%
163
Fairly helpful 7.3%
4
6.3%
8
9.3%
13
10.7%
18
8.3%
2
8.7%
45
Not very helpful 3.6%
2
3.1%
4
4.3%
6
2.4%
4
8.3%
2
3.5%
18
We haven't been participating in this program 52.7%
29
56.3%
72
55.7%
78
58.9%
99
45.8%
11
56.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
128
100.0%
140
100.0%
168
100.0%
24

515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 28.8%
87
37.4%
89
32.6%
176
Fairly helpful 8.6%
26
8.4%
20
8.5%
46
Not very helpful 4.6%
14
2.1%
5
3.5%
19
We haven't been participating in this program 57.9%
175
52.1%
124
55.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
238

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 32.2%
146
17.9%
5
25.0%
5
51.5%
17
32.3%
173
Fairly helpful 8.6%
39
10.7%
3
10.0%
2
9.1%
3
8.8%
47
Not very helpful 3.5%
16
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
We haven't been participating in this program 55.7%
253
60.7%
17
65.0%
13
39.4%
13
55.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
28
100.0%
20
100.0%
33

535


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 30.8%
16
33.8%
27
35.3%
79
27.4%
20
30.3%
33
32.5%
175
Fairly helpful 3.8%
2
5.0%
4
8.5%
19
17.8%
13
8.3%
9
8.7%
47
Not very helpful 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
8.2%
6
4.6%
5
3.5%
19
We haven't been participating in this program 61.5%
32
61.3%
49
53.6%
120
46.6%
34
56.9%
62
55.2%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
80
100.0%
224
100.0%
73
100.0%
109

538


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
25.6%
30
28.2%
29
33.8%
75
43.5%
37
32.0%
171
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
7.8%
8
10.4%
23
3.5%
3
8.6%
46
Not very helpful 28.6%
2
7.7%
9
1.0%
1
2.7%
6
1.2%
1
3.6%
19
We haven't been participating in this program 71.4%
5
56.4%
66
63.1%
65
53.2%
118
51.8%
44
55.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
117
100.0%
103
100.0%
222
100.0%
85

534

Bookmark and Share