Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GENHLPF

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- Genealogy
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 216 29.3% 29.3% -1.28
Fairly helpful 136 18.5% 47.8% -.51
Not very helpful 68 9.2% 57% .26
We haven't been participating in this program 317 43% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 54.4%
49
23.8%
41
26.6%
49
17.5%
37
25.0%
7
26.7%
183
Fairly helpful 13.3%
12
21.5%
37
19.6%
36
20.4%
43
14.3%
4
19.3%
132
Not very helpful 5.6%
5
8.7%
15
10.3%
19
9.0%
19
28.6%
8
9.6%
66
We haven't been participating in this program 26.7%
24
45.9%
79
43.5%
80
53.1%
112
32.1%
9
44.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
172
100.0%
184
100.0%
211
100.0%
28

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 22.4%
85
36.3%
126
29.0%
211
Fairly helpful 18.9%
72
18.2%
63
18.6%
135
Not very helpful 12.9%
49
5.2%
18
9.2%
67
We haven't been participating in this program 45.8%
174
40.3%
140
43.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
347

727


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 26.0%
159
16.7%
5
21.1%
4
64.5%
40
28.8%
208
Fairly helpful 19.6%
120
16.7%
5
15.8%
3
11.3%
7
18.7%
135
Not very helpful 10.1%
62
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9.3%
67
We haven't been participating in this program 44.2%
270
56.7%
17
63.2%
12
21.0%
13
43.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
62

722


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 47.7%
41
29.1%
37
28.8%
81
23.2%
22
20.7%
28
28.9%
209
Fairly helpful 14.0%
12
19.7%
25
17.1%
48
23.2%
22
20.7%
28
18.6%
135
Not very helpful 5.8%
5
4.7%
6
9.6%
27
10.5%
10
14.1%
19
9.3%
67
We haven't been participating in this program 32.6%
28
46.5%
59
44.5%
125
43.2%
41
44.4%
60
43.2%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
281
100.0%
95
100.0%
135

724


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
15.5%
22
16.4%
25
29.2%
79
55.1%
81
28.8%
207
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
19.7%
28
19.7%
30
18.5%
50
17.7%
26
18.6%
134
Not very helpful 14.3%
1
8.5%
12
14.5%
22
8.5%
23
5.4%
8
9.2%
66
We haven't been participating in this program 85.7%
6
56.3%
80
49.3%
75
43.9%
119
21.8%
32
43.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
142
100.0%
152
100.0%
271
100.0%
147

719

Bookmark and Share