Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELHPFL

By circling the appropriate number after each of the following Church programs or auxiliaries. Please indicate how valuable or helpful you feel each has been to you and/or to members of your family -- Welfare
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) We haven't been participating in this program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 161 24.8% 24.8% -1.48
Fairly helpful 89 13.7% 38.5% -.71
Not very helpful 44 6.8% 45.3% .07
We haven't been participating in this program 355 54.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 38.0%
27
24.7%
39
24.0%
41
17.2%
32
28.6%
8
23.9%
147
Fairly helpful 12.7%
9
12.7%
20
14.6%
25
16.1%
30
7.1%
2
14.0%
86
Not very helpful 8.5%
6
4.4%
7
7.6%
13
4.3%
8
32.1%
9
7.0%
43
We haven't been participating in this program 40.8%
29
58.2%
92
53.8%
92
62.4%
116
32.1%
9
55.0%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
186
100.0%
28

614


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 19.6%
68
31.0%
91
24.8%
159
Fairly helpful 16.7%
58
10.2%
30
13.7%
88
Not very helpful 8.4%
29
4.8%
14
6.7%
43
We haven't been participating in this program 55.3%
192
54.1%
159
54.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
294

641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 24.3%
132
10.3%
3
26.3%
5
37.8%
17
24.6%
157
Fairly helpful 15.1%
82
6.9%
2
5.3%
1
6.7%
3
13.8%
88
Not very helpful 6.6%
36
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.8%
43
We haven't been participating in this program 54.0%
294
65.5%
19
68.4%
13
51.1%
23
54.8%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

637


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 38.2%
26
29.7%
33
26.3%
66
17.6%
15
15.3%
19
24.9%
159
Fairly helpful 10.3%
7
13.5%
15
12.4%
31
18.8%
16
14.5%
18
13.6%
87
Not very helpful 7.4%
5
2.7%
3
6.4%
16
7.1%
6
10.5%
13
6.7%
43
We haven't been participating in this program 44.1%
30
54.1%
60
55.0%
138
56.5%
48
59.7%
74
54.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
111
100.0%
251
100.0%
85
100.0%
124

639


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
10.4%
14
23.8%
35
28.3%
70
38.0%
38
24.7%
157
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
11.9%
16
15.6%
23
14.2%
35
14.0%
14
13.8%
88
Not very helpful 42.9%
3
6.7%
9
6.1%
9
5.7%
14
8.0%
8
6.8%
43
We haven't been participating in this program 57.1%
4
71.1%
96
54.4%
80
51.8%
128
40.0%
40
54.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
135
100.0%
147
100.0%
247
100.0%
100

636

Bookmark and Share