Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEMPREP

Have you ever participated in a Temple Preparation program (such as "Project Temple," "Temple Club," Priesthood Seminar, Special Priesthood School, etc.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 14.8% 14.8% -2.4
No 749 85.2% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
16
15.7%
32
19.1%
43
11.5%
27
20.0%
7
15.3%
125
No 86.7%
104
84.3%
172
80.9%
182
88.5%
207
80.0%
28
84.7%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
204
100.0%
225
100.0%
234
100.0%
35

818


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
78
12.0%
51
14.9%
129
No 82.4%
364
88.0%
374
85.1%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
425

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
121
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.4%
5
15.0%
128
No 83.0%
590
100.0%
39
91.7%
22
93.6%
73
85.0%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
39
100.0%
24
100.0%
78

852


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
28
18.8%
29
14.2%
47
13.6%
15
6.8%
10
14.9%
129
No 77.0%
94
81.2%
125
85.8%
284
86.4%
95
93.2%
136
85.1%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
331
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

863


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
6.3%
10
18.5%
30
19.3%
64
11.9%
23
15.1%
129
No 81.8%
9
93.7%
148
81.5%
132
80.7%
267
88.1%
170
84.9%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
162
100.0%
331
100.0%
193

855

Bookmark and Share