Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TMPRPLNG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: About how long ago did you participate in such a program?
  1) Less than a year ago
  2) 1 to 3 years ago
  3) More than 3 years ago

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than a year ago 22 18.6% 18.6% -1.69
1 to 3 years ago 40 33.9% 52.5% -.38
More than 3 years ago 56 47.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Less than a year ago 20.0%
3
9.7%
3
21.1%
8
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
19.3%
22
1 to 3 years ago 20.0%
3
41.9%
13
39.5%
15
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
38
More than 3 years ago 60.0%
9
48.4%
15
39.5%
15
42.3%
11
100.0%
4
47.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
38
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

114


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than a year ago 16.2%
12
22.7%
10
18.6%
22
1 to 3 years ago 31.1%
23
38.6%
17
33.9%
40
More than 3 years ago 52.7%
39
38.6%
17
47.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
44

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than a year ago 18.9%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.6%
22
1 to 3 years ago 36.0%
40
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.9%
40
More than 3 years ago 45.0%
50
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
47.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

118


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Less than a year ago 15.4%
4
7.7%
2
20.9%
9
28.6%
4
33.3%
3
18.6%
22
1 to 3 years ago 30.8%
8
46.2%
12
37.2%
16
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
33.9%
40
More than 3 years ago 53.8%
14
46.2%
12
41.9%
18
42.9%
6
66.7%
6
47.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
43
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

118


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Less than a year ago 50.0%
1
20.0%
2
31.0%
9
16.1%
9
4.8%
1
18.6%
22
1 to 3 years ago 50.0%
1
50.0%
5
37.9%
11
33.9%
19
19.0%
4
33.9%
40
More than 3 years ago 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
31.0%
9
50.0%
28
76.2%
16
47.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
21

118

Bookmark and Share