Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASSIGNMT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: How helpful or rewarding do you feel were the following aspects of the program to you? -- The special "challenges" or assignments given
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 41 46.6% 46.6% -.95
Fairly helpful 28 31.8% 78.4% .32
Not very helpful 19 21.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 75.0%
3
57.7%
15
39.3%
11
47.8%
11
25.0%
1
48.2%
41
Fairly helpful 25.0%
1
26.9%
7
28.6%
8
30.4%
7
50.0%
2
29.4%
25
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
32.1%
9
21.7%
5
25.0%
1
22.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

85


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 49.1%
27
42.4%
14
46.6%
41
Fairly helpful 29.1%
16
36.4%
12
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 21.8%
12
21.2%
7
21.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
33

88


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 45.2%
38
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
46.6%
41
Fairly helpful 32.1%
27
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 22.6%
19
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

88


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 50.0%
6
45.5%
10
51.4%
18
30.8%
4
50.0%
3
46.6%
41
Fairly helpful 33.3%
4
27.3%
6
28.6%
10
38.5%
5
50.0%
3
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 16.7%
2
27.3%
6
20.0%
7
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

88


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 100.0%
2
40.0%
4
26.1%
6
53.3%
24
62.5%
5
46.6%
41
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
39.1%
9
28.9%
13
25.0%
2
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
34.8%
8
17.8%
8
12.5%
1
21.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
45
100.0%
8

88

Bookmark and Share