Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FLLWSHP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: How helpful or rewarding do you feel were the following aspects of the program to you? -- The special attention or "fellowshipping" you received
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 59 65.6% 65.6% -.66
Fairly helpful 22 24.4% 90% .83
Not very helpful 9 10% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 83.3%
5
76.0%
19
53.3%
16
66.7%
16
100.0%
2
66.7%
58
Fairly helpful 16.7%
1
20.0%
5
23.3%
7
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
23.0%
20
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
23.3%
7
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

87


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 64.8%
35
66.7%
24
65.6%
59
Fairly helpful 22.2%
12
27.8%
10
24.4%
22
Not very helpful 13.0%
7
5.6%
2
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
36

90


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 65.5%
57
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
65.6%
59
Fairly helpful 24.1%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.4%
22
Not very helpful 10.3%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

90


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 73.3%
11
60.9%
14
63.6%
21
58.3%
7
85.7%
6
65.6%
59
Fairly helpful 20.0%
3
26.1%
6
30.3%
10
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
24.4%
22
Not very helpful 6.7%
1
13.0%
3
6.1%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

90


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 100.0%
2
60.0%
6
60.9%
14
65.2%
30
77.8%
7
65.6%
59
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
17.4%
4
28.3%
13
22.2%
2
24.4%
22
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
21.7%
5
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
46
100.0%
9

90

Bookmark and Share