Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWFRNDS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: How helpful or rewarding do you feel were the following aspects of the program to you? -- The new friendships or special relationships which were made
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 57 58.8% 58.8% -.76
Fairly helpful 24 24.7% 83.5% .56
Not very helpful 16 16.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 71.4%
5
60.0%
15
50.0%
16
60.0%
15
100.0%
3
58.7%
54
Fairly helpful 28.6%
2
28.0%
7
21.9%
7
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
23.9%
22
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
28.1%
9
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

92


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 56.7%
34
61.1%
22
58.3%
56
Fairly helpful 23.3%
14
27.8%
10
25.0%
24
Not very helpful 20.0%
12
11.1%
4
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
36

96


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 57.6%
53
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
58.3%
56
Fairly helpful 25.0%
23
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
24
Not very helpful 17.4%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 68.8%
11
56.0%
14
52.9%
18
61.5%
8
62.5%
5
58.3%
56
Fairly helpful 25.0%
4
28.0%
7
26.5%
9
7.7%
1
37.5%
3
25.0%
24
Not very helpful 6.3%
1
16.0%
4
20.6%
7
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
34
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

96


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
44.0%
11
64.4%
29
78.6%
11
58.3%
56
Fairly helpful 100.0%
2
20.0%
2
24.0%
6
26.7%
12
14.3%
2
25.0%
24
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
32.0%
8
8.9%
4
7.1%
1
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

96

Bookmark and Share