Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OVRHABIT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: How helpful or rewarding do you feel were the following aspects of the program to you? -- The help and support in overcoming undesirable habits & practices
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 39 45.3% 45.3% -.97
Fairly helpful 30 34.9% 80.2% .33
Not very helpful 17 19.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 62.5%
5
54.2%
13
39.3%
11
36.4%
8
100.0%
1
45.8%
38
Fairly helpful 25.0%
2
41.7%
10
25.0%
7
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
33.7%
28
Not very helpful 12.5%
1
4.2%
1
35.7%
10
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 44.6%
25
46.7%
14
45.3%
39
Fairly helpful 33.9%
19
36.7%
11
34.9%
30
Not very helpful 21.4%
12
16.7%
5
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
30

86


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 43.9%
36
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
45.3%
39
Fairly helpful 35.4%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.9%
30
Not very helpful 20.7%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

86


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 66.7%
10
42.9%
9
45.2%
14
33.3%
4
28.6%
2
45.3%
39
Fairly helpful 26.7%
4
38.1%
8
35.5%
11
25.0%
3
57.1%
4
34.9%
30
Not very helpful 6.7%
1
19.0%
4
19.4%
6
41.7%
5
14.3%
1
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

86


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 100.0%
2
10.0%
1
26.1%
6
60.0%
24
54.5%
6
45.3%
39
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
60.0%
6
43.5%
10
27.5%
11
27.3%
3
34.9%
30
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
30.4%
7
12.5%
5
18.2%
2
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
40
100.0%
11

86

Bookmark and Share