Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRNDSMTG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE AT LEAST ONE CLOSE FRIEND IN THE LDS CHURCH: If any of these friends are LDS, what is the most often that you think any of them attend Church meetings?
  1) Every week
  2) Almost every week
  3) At least twice a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Infrequently or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 443 48.5% 48.5% -.7
Almost every week 309 33.8% 82.4% .03
At least twice a month 53 5.8% 88.2% .77
About once a month 23 2.5% 90.7% 1.5
Several times a year 37 4.1% 94.7% 2.24
Infrequently or never 48 5.3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Every week 49.3%
69
40.7%
83
47.2%
110
53.4%
126
61.8%
21
48.3%
409
Almost every week 39.3%
55
40.2%
82
34.3%
80
25.8%
61
20.6%
7
33.6%
285
At least twice a month 4.3%
6
7.8%
16
5.6%
13
5.9%
14
8.8%
3
6.1%
52
About once a month 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
2.6%
6
4.2%
10
5.9%
2
2.5%
21
Several times a year 2.9%
4
2.9%
6
4.7%
11
5.5%
13
2.9%
1
4.1%
35
Infrequently or never 3.6%
5
7.4%
15
5.6%
13
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
204
100.0%
233
100.0%
236
100.0%
34

847


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every week 47.5%
211
49.2%
226
48.4%
437
Almost every week 30.9%
137
37.3%
171
34.1%
308
At least twice a month 7.0%
31
4.4%
20
5.6%
51
About once a month 3.2%
14
1.7%
8
2.4%
22
Several times a year 5.0%
22
3.3%
15
4.1%
37
Infrequently or never 6.5%
29
4.1%
19
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
459

903


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every week 47.3%
345
56.8%
21
44.4%
12
54.3%
50
48.3%
428
Almost every week 33.7%
246
27.0%
10
33.3%
9
39.1%
36
34.0%
301
At least twice a month 6.4%
47
2.7%
1
3.7%
1
4.3%
4
6.0%
53
About once a month 2.7%
20
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
Several times a year 4.4%
32
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
1.1%
1
4.0%
35
Infrequently or never 5.5%
40
8.1%
3
11.1%
3
1.1%
1
5.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
92

886


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Every week 40.0%
52
41.7%
70
46.1%
161
55.0%
60
63.8%
90
48.3%
433
Almost every week 43.1%
56
38.1%
64
34.7%
121
32.1%
35
20.6%
29
34.0%
305
At least twice a month 3.8%
5
4.8%
8
8.9%
31
2.8%
3
4.3%
6
5.9%
53
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.4%
12
3.7%
4
2.1%
3
2.5%
22
Several times a year 6.2%
8
4.8%
8
3.7%
13
2.8%
3
3.5%
5
4.1%
37
Infrequently or never 6.9%
9
8.9%
15
3.2%
11
3.7%
4
5.7%
8
5.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
168
100.0%
349
100.0%
109
100.0%
141

897


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every week 10.0%
1
46.4%
70
49.7%
82
51.0%
175
46.2%
103
48.3%
431
Almost every week 30.0%
3
30.5%
46
31.5%
52
30.6%
105
43.5%
97
34.0%
303
At least twice a month 30.0%
3
7.9%
12
4.8%
8
5.8%
20
4.0%
9
5.8%
52
About once a month 10.0%
1
2.6%
4
1.8%
3
3.8%
13
0.4%
1
2.5%
22
Several times a year 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
4.2%
7
5.0%
17
3.1%
7
4.1%
37
Infrequently or never 20.0%
2
8.6%
13
7.9%
13
3.8%
13
2.7%
6
5.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
151
100.0%
165
100.0%
343
100.0%
223

892

Bookmark and Share