Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPIRTEXP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: How helpful or rewarding do you feel were the following aspects of the program to you? -- The new spiritual experiences, such as frequent prayers, blessings, or feelings of closeness to the Lord
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 65 69.1% 69.1% -.61
Fairly helpful 17 18.1% 87.2% .79
Not very helpful 12 12.8% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 81.8%
9
75.0%
18
66.7%
18
62.5%
15
75.0%
3
70.0%
63
Fairly helpful 9.1%
1
16.7%
4
14.8%
4
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
15
Not very helpful 9.1%
1
8.3%
2
18.5%
5
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
13.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

90


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 65.5%
36
73.7%
28
68.8%
64
Fairly helpful 18.2%
10
18.4%
7
18.3%
17
Not very helpful 16.4%
9
7.9%
3
12.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
38

93


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 67.8%
59
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
68.5%
63
Fairly helpful 18.4%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
18.5%
17
Not very helpful 13.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

92


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 86.7%
13
64.0%
16
64.7%
22
66.7%
8
71.4%
5
68.8%
64
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
29.4%
10
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
18.3%
17
Not very helpful 13.3%
2
20.0%
5
5.9%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
34
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

93


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 100.0%
2
20.0%
2
69.6%
16
72.7%
32
85.7%
12
68.8%
64
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
21.7%
5
15.9%
7
7.1%
1
18.3%
17
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
8.7%
2
11.4%
5
7.1%
1
12.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
14

93

Bookmark and Share