Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USTDGOSP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: How helpful or rewarding do you feel were the following aspects of the program to you? -- The new understandings about the Gospel, the Priesthood, etc.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 57 62% 62% -.71
Fairly helpful 26 28.3% 90.2% .78
Not very helpful 9 9.8% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 71.4%
5
69.2%
18
55.6%
15
54.2%
13
100.0%
4
62.5%
55
Fairly helpful 28.6%
2
23.1%
6
33.3%
9
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
27.3%
24
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
11.1%
3
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

88


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 64.9%
37
55.9%
19
61.5%
56
Fairly helpful 21.1%
12
41.2%
14
28.6%
26
Not very helpful 14.0%
8
2.9%
1
9.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
34

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 61.4%
54
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
61.5%
56
Fairly helpful 28.4%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.6%
26
Not very helpful 10.2%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

91


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 84.6%
11
50.0%
12
64.7%
22
69.2%
9
28.6%
2
61.5%
56
Fairly helpful 15.4%
2
37.5%
9
29.4%
10
15.4%
2
42.9%
3
28.6%
26
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
5.9%
2
15.4%
2
28.6%
2
9.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
34
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

91


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 100.0%
2
30.0%
3
43.5%
10
72.7%
32
75.0%
9
61.5%
56
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
43.5%
10
22.7%
10
16.7%
2
28.6%
26
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
13.0%
3
4.5%
2
8.3%
1
9.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
12

91

Bookmark and Share