Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPHOME

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A TEMPLE PREPARATION PROGRAM: How helpful or rewarding do you feel were the following aspects of the program to you? -- The improvement in home and family life
  1) Very helpful
  2) Fairly helpful
  3) Not very helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 46 51.7% 51.7% -.86
Fairly helpful 28 31.5% 83.1% .46
Not very helpful 15 16.9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very helpful 66.7%
4
50.0%
12
51.9%
14
50.0%
12
50.0%
2
51.8%
44
Fairly helpful 33.3%
2
41.7%
10
25.9%
7
20.8%
5
50.0%
2
30.6%
26
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
22.2%
6
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

85


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 55.8%
29
44.4%
16
51.1%
45
Fairly helpful 23.1%
12
44.4%
16
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 21.2%
11
11.1%
4
17.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
36

88


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very helpful 50.6%
43
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
51.1%
45
Fairly helpful 31.8%
27
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 17.6%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

88


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very helpful 64.3%
9
39.1%
9
59.4%
19
33.3%
4
57.1%
4
51.1%
45
Fairly helpful 28.6%
4
34.8%
8
28.1%
9
41.7%
5
28.6%
2
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 7.1%
1
26.1%
6
12.5%
4
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
17.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

88


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very helpful 100.0%
2
30.0%
3
29.2%
7
65.1%
28
55.6%
5
51.1%
45
Fairly helpful 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
45.8%
11
20.9%
9
33.3%
3
31.8%
28
Not very helpful 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
6
14.0%
6
11.1%
1
17.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
9

88

Bookmark and Share