Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHCHINTR

Some Church members experience change from time to time in the degree of their interest or activity in the Church. Would you say that your interest or activity in the Church has increased, decreased, or stayed about the same?
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Stayed about same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 226 24.2% 24.2% -1.6
Decreased 156 16.7% 40.9% -.41
Stayed about same 552 59.1% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Increased 32.4%
45
23.3%
49
21.0%
49
20.5%
50
22.2%
8
23.3%
201
Decreased 7.9%
11
18.6%
39
17.2%
40
19.7%
48
19.4%
7
16.8%
145
Stayed about same 59.7%
83
58.1%
122
61.8%
144
59.8%
146
58.3%
21
59.9%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
210
100.0%
233
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 22.1%
100
26.0%
122
24.1%
222
Decreased 17.7%
80
15.6%
73
16.6%
153
Stayed about same 60.2%
272
58.4%
274
59.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
469

921


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Increased 23.2%
173
21.1%
8
36.7%
11
28.0%
26
24.1%
218
Decreased 17.3%
129
28.9%
11
23.3%
7
5.4%
5
16.8%
152
Stayed about same 59.5%
443
50.0%
19
40.0%
12
66.7%
62
59.2%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
93

906


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Increased 23.3%
31
28.1%
48
23.6%
84
23.9%
26
21.6%
32
24.1%
221
Decreased 11.3%
15
15.8%
27
18.8%
67
13.8%
15
18.2%
27
16.5%
151
Stayed about same 65.4%
87
56.1%
96
57.6%
205
62.4%
68
60.1%
89
59.4%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
171
100.0%
356
100.0%
109
100.0%
148

917


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 18.2%
2
26.8%
42
28.0%
47
22.3%
78
21.8%
49
23.9%
218
Decreased 36.4%
4
27.4%
43
13.1%
22
17.1%
60
10.2%
23
16.7%
152
Stayed about same 45.5%
5
45.9%
72
58.9%
99
60.6%
212
68.0%
153
59.4%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
350
100.0%
225

911

Bookmark and Share