Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEMPACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- A special course or seminar or "temple project"
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 33 27% 27% -1.53
Fairly important 14 11.5% 38.5% -.39
Not very important 75 61.5% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 31.3%
5
23.7%
9
25.9%
7
25.8%
8
25.0%
1
25.9%
30
Fairly important 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
29.6%
8
12.9%
4
25.0%
1
12.1%
14
Not very important 68.8%
11
73.7%
28
44.4%
12
61.3%
19
50.0%
2
62.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
4

116


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 27.3%
18
26.4%
14
26.9%
32
Fairly important 12.1%
8
11.3%
6
11.8%
14
Not very important 60.6%
40
62.3%
33
61.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
53

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 28.0%
28
14.3%
1
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
27.3%
33
Fairly important 14.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
14
Not very important 58.0%
58
85.7%
6
77.8%
7
60.0%
3
61.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

121


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
6
18.2%
4
33.3%
17
5.6%
1
22.2%
4
26.7%
32
Fairly important 18.2%
2
9.1%
2
9.8%
5
22.2%
4
5.6%
1
11.7%
14
Not very important 27.3%
3
72.7%
16
56.9%
29
72.2%
13
72.2%
13
61.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

120


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
1
5.7%
2
24.1%
7
38.6%
17
62.5%
5
27.1%
32
Fairly important 50.0%
1
5.7%
2
17.2%
5
11.4%
5
12.5%
1
11.9%
14
Not very important 0.0%
0
88.6%
31
58.6%
17
50.0%
22
25.0%
2
61.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
8

118

Bookmark and Share