Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCRECAC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- The social and recreational programs of the Church
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 50 34.2% 34.2% -1.2
Fairly important 46 31.5% 65.8% 0
Not very important 50 34.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
9
29.3%
12
35.5%
11
35.0%
14
40.0%
2
34.8%
48
Fairly important 33.3%
7
31.7%
13
32.3%
10
30.0%
12
20.0%
1
31.2%
43
Not very important 23.8%
5
39.0%
16
32.3%
10
35.0%
14
40.0%
2
34.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
41
100.0%
31
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

138


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 36.7%
29
31.3%
20
34.3%
49
Fairly important 26.6%
21
39.1%
25
32.2%
46
Not very important 36.7%
29
29.7%
19
33.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
64

143


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 36.4%
43
25.0%
2
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
34.3%
49
Fairly important 32.2%
38
12.5%
1
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
31.5%
45
Not very important 31.4%
37
62.5%
5
55.6%
5
25.0%
2
34.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

143


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 61.5%
8
38.5%
10
29.8%
17
28.6%
6
30.8%
8
34.3%
49
Fairly important 30.8%
4
26.9%
7
31.6%
18
28.6%
6
38.5%
10
31.5%
45
Not very important 7.7%
1
34.6%
9
38.6%
22
42.9%
9
30.8%
8
34.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
57
100.0%
21
100.0%
26

143


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
25.6%
10
37.1%
13
36.7%
18
46.7%
7
34.3%
48
Fairly important 50.0%
1
20.5%
8
34.3%
12
34.7%
17
46.7%
7
32.1%
45
Not very important 50.0%
1
53.8%
21
28.6%
10
28.6%
14
6.7%
1
33.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
15

140

Bookmark and Share