Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INFAMACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- The encouragement and influence of one or more family members or relatives
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 77 49% 49% -.92
Fairly important 41 26.1% 75.2% .29
Not very important 39 24.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
10
43.2%
19
40.0%
14
55.8%
24
50.0%
2
47.3%
69
Fairly important 30.0%
6
22.7%
10
37.1%
13
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
26.7%
39
Not very important 20.0%
4
34.1%
15
22.9%
8
20.9%
9
50.0%
2
26.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
43
100.0%
4

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 46.3%
37
52.7%
39
49.4%
76
Fairly important 25.0%
20
28.4%
21
26.6%
41
Not very important 28.8%
23
18.9%
14
24.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
74

154


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 50.4%
64
22.2%
2
60.0%
6
42.9%
3
49.0%
75
Fairly important 24.4%
31
44.4%
4
20.0%
2
42.9%
3
26.1%
40
Not very important 25.2%
32
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
24.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

153


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 86.7%
13
53.1%
17
51.7%
31
31.8%
7
30.8%
8
49.0%
76
Fairly important 0.0%
0
21.9%
7
23.3%
14
27.3%
6
53.8%
14
26.5%
41
Not very important 13.3%
2
25.0%
8
25.0%
15
40.9%
9
15.4%
4
24.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
60
100.0%
22
100.0%
26

155


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
2
26.2%
11
47.5%
19
58.8%
30
70.6%
12
48.7%
74
Fairly important 0.0%
0
31.0%
13
27.5%
11
25.5%
13
23.5%
4
27.0%
41
Not very important 0.0%
0
42.9%
18
25.0%
10
15.7%
8
5.9%
1
24.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

152

Bookmark and Share