Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRNDACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- The encouragement and influence of one or more Church friends
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 81 49.7% 49.7% -.9
Fairly important 46 28.2% 77.9% .34
Not very important 36 22.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
10
41.5%
17
51.3%
20
51.2%
22
50.0%
2
48.0%
71
Fairly important 42.9%
9
24.4%
10
25.6%
10
30.2%
13
0.0%
0
28.4%
42
Not very important 9.5%
2
34.1%
14
23.1%
9
18.6%
8
50.0%
2
23.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
4

148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 47.5%
38
51.9%
41
49.7%
79
Fairly important 26.3%
21
31.6%
25
28.9%
46
Not very important 26.3%
21
16.5%
13
21.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
79

159


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 49.6%
63
20.0%
2
54.5%
6
63.6%
7
49.1%
78
Fairly important 27.6%
35
50.0%
5
27.3%
3
27.3%
3
28.9%
46
Not very important 22.8%
29
30.0%
3
18.2%
2
9.1%
1
22.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

159


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
12
55.2%
16
48.4%
31
33.3%
7
44.8%
13
49.7%
79
Fairly important 18.8%
3
27.6%
8
31.3%
20
19.0%
4
34.5%
10
28.3%
45
Not very important 6.3%
1
17.2%
5
20.3%
13
47.6%
10
20.7%
6
22.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
64
100.0%
21
100.0%
29

159


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
1
32.5%
13
51.4%
19
57.9%
33
57.9%
11
49.7%
77
Fairly important 0.0%
0
22.5%
9
29.7%
11
28.1%
16
36.8%
7
27.7%
43
Not very important 50.0%
1
45.0%
18
18.9%
7
14.0%
8
5.3%
1
22.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

155

Bookmark and Share