Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MISSION

Have you ever served a mission for the LDS Church? (If so, which kind(s)?)
  1) Yes, a full-time mission
  2) Yes, a stake mission
  3) Yes, both kinds of mission
  4) No, no mission

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a full-time mission 140 15.5% 15.5% -2.06
Yes, a stake mission 66 7.3% 22.7% -1.18
Yes, both kinds of mission 39 4.3% 27% -.3
No, no mission 661 73% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 13.7%
18
18.5%
38
12.7%
29
17.9%
43
14.3%
5
15.9%
133
Yes, a stake mission 11.5%
15
6.8%
14
4.8%
11
7.5%
18
5.7%
2
7.2%
60
Yes, both kinds of mission 7.6%
10
5.4%
11
1.8%
4
3.8%
9
5.7%
2
4.3%
36
No, no mission 67.2%
88
69.3%
142
80.7%
184
70.8%
170
74.3%
26
72.7%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
205
100.0%
228
100.0%
240
100.0%
35

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 22.5%
103
8.0%
35
15.5%
138
Yes, a stake mission 9.8%
45
4.8%
21
7.4%
66
Yes, both kinds of mission 4.4%
20
4.1%
18
4.3%
38
No, no mission 63.2%
289
83.0%
362
72.9%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
436

893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 16.0%
117
20.0%
8
3.7%
1
11.9%
10
15.5%
136
Yes, a stake mission 6.9%
50
7.5%
3
7.4%
2
10.7%
9
7.3%
64
Yes, both kinds of mission 4.0%
29
2.5%
1
3.7%
1
6.0%
5
4.1%
36
No, no mission 73.1%
533
70.0%
28
85.2%
23
71.4%
60
73.2%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
84

880


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 9.7%
12
10.2%
17
14.7%
50
22.2%
24
23.0%
34
15.4%
137
Yes, a stake mission 11.3%
14
5.4%
9
7.1%
24
8.3%
9
6.8%
10
7.4%
66
Yes, both kinds of mission 4.8%
6
3.0%
5
4.4%
15
5.6%
6
3.4%
5
4.2%
37
No, no mission 74.2%
92
81.4%
136
73.8%
251
63.9%
69
66.9%
99
72.9%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
167
100.0%
340
100.0%
108
100.0%
148

887


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 0.0%
0
24.2%
38
15.1%
25
11.9%
40
16.1%
34
15.6%
137
Yes, a stake mission 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.4%
9
8.9%
30
10.9%
23
7.5%
66
Yes, both kinds of mission 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.0%
5
3.6%
12
8.5%
18
4.3%
38
No, no mission 100.0%
10
71.3%
112
76.5%
127
75.7%
255
64.5%
136
72.6%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
337
100.0%
211

881

Bookmark and Share